General Election 2017

Overall Votes & Results

Party # Seats
FNM 35
PLP 4
DNA 0
Other 0
Election NEWS Update

5:53PM - MAY 11, 2017- Ballot recount in Englerston continues Hanna-Martin remains unofficial winner

5:53PM - MAY 11, 2017- Ballot recount in various constituencies continue

10:49PM - PRIME MINISTER Elect Minnis addresses FNM crowd at VICTORY RALLY...

10:31PM - Unofficial Statement from Branville McCartney

10:16PM - Unofficial Winner-Freetown(Dionisio D'aguilar FNM)

10:16PM - Unofficial Winner-West Grand Bahama(Pakesia Parker FNM)

10:10PM - Unofficial Winner-Englerston (Glenyss Hanna-Martin PLP)

10:10PM - Unofficial Winner-St. Barnabas (Shanendon Cartwright FNM)

10:08PM - Unofficial Winner-Bamboo Town (Renward Wells FNM)

10:06PM - Unofficial Winner-Bain Town & Grants Town (Travis Robinson FNM)

9:37PM - Results are in from Tall Pines

9:16PM - Results continue to come in...

8:39PM - Results are in from Moriah

8:39PM - Results are in from Golden Gates for polling divisions 1, 3, 5, 6, 8, 9, 10 & 11

8:45 - PLP makes unofficial statement

8:39PM - Results are in from St. Anne's for polling divisions 1, 2, 7, & 9

8:35PM - Results are in from Yamacraw for polling divisions 1, 2, 3, 5, 6, 8, 9, 11

8:34PM - Results are in from Long Island for polling divisions 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

8:09PM - Results are in from Central & Grand Bahama for polling divisions 1, 5, 11 & 12

8:08PM - Results are in from Marco City

8:05PM - Results are in from West Grand Bahama & Bimini for polling divisions 1 & 11

7:56PM - Results are in from Nassau Village for polling division 1

7:51PM - Results are in from Killarney for polling division 12

7:49PM - Results are in from Marco City

7:41PM - Results are in from Southern Shores Beach for polling divisions 1, 9, 11, & 12

7:40PM - Results are in from South Beach for polling divisions 5, 7

7:35PM - Results are in from East Grand Bahama for polling divisions 1, 3, 5, 6, 7, 9, 10, 15, 16

7:32PM - Results are in from Grand Bahama (Pineridge) for polling divisions 1, 6, 9 & 10

7:27PM - Results are in from North Abaco for polling divisions 1 3 & 7

7:25PM - Results are in from Carmichael for polling division 12

7:24PM - Results are in from North Eleuthera for polling division 7

7:19PM - Results are in from South Beach for polling division 12

7:19PM - Results are in from Mangrove Cay & South Andros 38% of results are in

7:16PM - Results are in from Exuma & Ragged Island for polling division 11

7:15PM - Results are in from Carmichael for polling division 3

7:09PM - Results are in from Carmichael for polling division 6

7:07PM - Results are in from Central & Grand Bahama for polling divisions 10 & 14

7:05PM - Results are in from North Eleuthera for polling division 8

7:03PM - Results are in from Grand Bahama (Pineridge) for polling division 6

7:01PM - Results are in from North Andros & Berry Islands for polling divisions 10 & 12

6:55PM - Results are in from Central & North Eleuthera for polling divisions 7, 8 & 9

6:49PM - Partial Results are in from North Andros & Berry Islands for polling division 7

6:33PM - Results are in from Exuma & Ragged Island for polling divisions 1-4.

5:58PM - Killarney Polling Division #5 to be extended to 6:20pm

4:30PM - Seabreeze Constituency voting will be allowed in Polling Division 4 for an additional two hours until 8:00 p.m.

3:40PM - Elizabeth Polling Division 11 which has been extended until 8.15 p.m.

3:30PM - Elizabeth Constituency voting open until 6.15 p.m

3:30PM - The Parliamentary Commissioner, Mr. Charles Albury, wishes to advise voters in the Elizabeth Constituency that due to some technical
problems related to a few ballots, voting had to be suspended to allow for these issues to be resolved.

1:30PM - Free National Movement (FNM) Leader Dr. Hubert Minnis said today he has received reports of voting irregularities in at least five constituencies

12:10pm - Voting is well underway around the country.

PM hints at disciplinary action over advance pollPM hints at disciplinary action over advance poll

A full reporting on yesterday's challenge-ridden advance poll was expected to be delivered to Prime Minister Perry Christie last night, a report that the Prime Minister said will guide him in determining whether Parliamentary Commissioner Sherlyn Hall oversees the May 10 election.
Two winding lines of voters, many of whom endured a five-hour wait in sweltering conditions... Read more.

Election Results

Constituency Winner Constituency Winner
Bain Town & Grants Town FNM Long Island FNM
Bamboo Town FNM Mangrove Cay & South Andros PLP
Carmichael FNM Marathon FNM
Cat Island, Rum Cay & San Sal PLP Marco City FNM
Central & South Abaco FNM MICAL FNM
Central & South Eleuthera FNM Mount Moriah FNM
Central Grand Bahama FNM Nassau Village FNM
Centreville FNM North Abaco FNM
East Grand Bahama FNM North Andros & Berry Islands FNM
Elizabeth FNM North Eleuthera FNM
Englerston PLP Pineridge FNM
Exumas and Ragged Island PLP Pinewood FNM
Fort Charlotte FNM Seabreeze FNM
Fox Hill FNM South Beach FNM
Freetown FNM Southern Shores FNM
Garden Hills FNM St Barnabas FNM
Golden Gates FNM St. Anne's FNM
Golden Isles FNM Tall Pines FNM
Killarney FNM West Grand Bahama & Bimini FNM
Yamacraw FNM
 
Total Seats
FNM 35
PLP 4
DNA 0
BCP 0
IND 0

Constituency Results

Bain Town & Grants Town
Party # Votes
FNM 2175
PLP 1252
DNA 129
Other 26
Bamboo Town
Party # Votes
FNM 2561
PLP 1512
DNA 604
Other 28

Carmichael
Party # Votes
FNM 3073
PLP 1595
DNA 338
Other 44
Cat Island, Rum Cay & San Salvador
Party # Votes
FNM 548
PLP 852
DNA 12
Other 0

Central & South Abaco
Party # Votes
FNM 1946
PLP 917
DNA 70
Other 26
Central & South Eleuthera
Party # Votes
FNM 1741
PLP 1680
DNA 31
Other 0

Central Grand Bahama
Party # Votes
FNM 3654
PLP 1749
DNA 174
Other 0
Centreville
Party # Votes
FNM 1909
PLP 1905
DNA 142
Other 29

East Grand Bahama
Party # Votes
FNM 3675
PLP 1625
DNA 262
Other 0
Elizabeth
Party # Votes
FNM 2863
PLP 1419
DNA 237
Other 49

Englerston
Party # Votes
FNM 1672
PLP 1814
DNA 214
Other 8
Exuma & Ragged Island
Party # Votes
FNM 1404
PLP 1508
DNA 0
Other 12

Fort Charlotte
Party # Votes
FNM 2153
PLP 1616
DNA 172
Other 8
Fox Hill
Party # Votes
FNM 2440
PLP 2198
DNA 221
Other 26

Freetown
Party # Votes
FNM 2389
PLP 1379
DNA 160
Other 76
Garden Hills
Party # Votes
FNM 2392
PLP 1612
DNA 136
Other 22

Golden Gates
Party # Votes
FNM 2374
PLP 1818
DNA 275
Other 35
Golden Isles
Party # Votes
FNM 3374
PLP 2058
DNA 541
Other 10

Killarney
Party # Votes
FNM 4186
PLP 1092
DNA 422
Other 0
Long Island
Party # Votes
FNM 883
PLP 526
DNA 0
Other 252

Mangrove Cay & South Andros
Party # Votes
FNM 720
PLP 849
DNA 21
Other 273
Marathon
Party # Votes
FNM 2261
PLP 1955
DNA 192
Other 16

Marco City
Party # Votes
FNM 3473
PLP 1764
DNA 163
Other 0
MICAL
Party # Votes
FNM 663
PLP 601
DNA 0
Other 0

Mount Moriah
Party # Votes
FNM 2647
PLP 1589
DNA 141
Other 20
Nassau Village
Party # Votes
FNM 2538
PLP 1598
DNA 350
Other 17

North Abaco
Party # Votes
FNM 2567
PLP 1449
DNA 130
Other 15
North Andros & Berry Islands
Party # Votes
FNM 1222
PLP 1089
DNA 8
Other 1

North Eleuthera
Party # Votes
FNM 1735
PLP 1379
DNA 29
Other 0
Pineridge
Party # Votes
FNM 2496
PLP 2025
DNA 177
Other 17

Pinewood
Party # Votes
FNM 2284
PLP 1654
DNA 380
Other 6
Seabreeze
Party # Votes
FNM 2783
PLP 1558
DNA 416
Other 21

South Beach
Party # Votes
FNM 2893
PLP 1284
DNA 275
Other 63
Southern Shores
Party # Votes
FNM 2592
PLP 1791
DNA 266
Other 13

St. Anne's
Party # Votes
FNM 3547
PLP 899
DNA 228
Other 25
St. Barnabas
Party # Votes
FNM 1829
PLP 1269
DNA 145
Other 23

Tall Pines
Party # Votes
FNM 2514
PLP 2293
DNA 209
Other 4
West Grand Bahama & Bimini
Party # Votes
FNM 2638
PLP 2375
DNA 0
Other 10

Yamacraw
Party # Votes
FNM 2580
PLP 1699
DNA 141
Other 16

Constituencies & Candidates

Constituency PLP FNM DNA Ind.
Bain Town & Grants Town Dr. Bernard Nottage Travis Robinson Brenda Harris --
Bamboo Town Greg Burrows Renward Wells Branville McCartney --
Carmichael Keith Bell Desmond Bannister Busch Armbrister --
Cat Island, Rum Cay & San Salvador Philip 'Brave' Davis Gadville McDonald Samuel Strachan --
Central & South Abaco Eva Bain James Albury Ruth Flowers --
Central & South Eleuthera Clifford Scavella Hank Johnson Derek Smith --
Central Grand Bahama Julian Russell Iram Lewis Jedrick Robinson --
Centreville Perry Christie Reece Chipman Celi Moss Harold Ward
East Grand Bahama Preston Cooper K. Peter Turnquest Elkanah Pinder --
Elizabeth Alex Storr Duane Sands Prodesta Moore Terneille Burrows
Englerston Glenys Hanna-Martin Raymond Rolle Stephanie Lightbourne Alex Morley
Exuma & Ragged Island Chester Cooper Navarro Bowe -- --
Fort Charlotte Alfred Sears Mark Humes Cindy Coakley Knowles --
Fox Hill Fred Mitchell Shonel Ferguson Kendal Smith --
Freetown Wayne Munroe Dionisio D'Aguilar Karen Davis --
Garden Hills Kendal Major Brensil Rolle Youri Kemp --
Golden Gates Shane Gibson Michael Foulkes Rudy Dean Anthony Rahming
Golden Isles Michael Halkitis Vaughn Miller Stephen Greenslade Marvin Russell
Killarney Reneika Knowles Hubert Minnis Arinthia Komolafe --
Long Island Errington Rolle Adrian Gibson -- Loretta Butler-Turner
Mangrove Cay & South Andros Picewell Forbes Zendal Forbes Cyril Miller Charmaine Farrington-Austin
Marathon Jerome Fitzgerald Romauld Ferreira Emily Williams --
Marco City Norris Bain Michael Pintard Nevar Smith --
MICAL V. Alfred Gray Miriam Reckly-Emmanuel -- --
Mount Moriah Arnold Forbes Marvin Dames Leon Higgs --
Nassau Village Dion Smith D. Halson Moultrie Mario Lockhart --
North Abaco Renardo Curry Darren Allan Henfield Claire Basden Cay Mills
North Andros & Berry Islands Perry Gomez Carlton Bowleg Samuel Kemp Vincent Peet
North Eleuthera Clay Sweeting Rickey Mackey Candace Weatherford --
Pineridge Michael Darville Frederick McAlpine Leslie Lightbourne Kendal Knowles
Pinewood Khaalis Rolle Reuben Rahming Lincoln Bain Alecia Hart
Seabreeze Hope Strachan Lanisha Rolle Chris Mortimer --
South Beach Cleola Hamilton Jeff Lloyd Randy Butler Leyvon Miller
Southern Shores Kenred Dorsett Frankie Campbell Madlene Sawyer Livingstone Lynes Jr.
St. Anne's Charles Clarke Brent Symonette Margo Burrows Otis Forbes
St. Barnabas Cheryl Bazard Shanendon Cartwright Gerrino Saunders Karen Butler
Tall Pines Leslie Miller Donald Saunders Kishon Turner --
West Grand Bahama & Bimini Obie Wilchcombe Pakesia Parker-Edgecombe -- O'Brien W. Rolle
Yamacraw Melanie Griffin Elsworth Johnson Charlis Robins --
Candidate Party Net Worth
Aaron Cox BCP - Bahamas Constitution Party $ 0.00
Adrian Gibson FNM - Free National Movement $ 506,416.00
Agnes Glinton BCP - Bahamas Constitution Party $ 0.00
Alecia Hart IND-1 - Independant Candidate $ 0.00
Alex Morley IND-1 - Independant Candidate $ 0.00
Alex Storr PLP - Progressive Liberal Party $ 760,928.65
Alfred Sears PLP - Progressive Liberal Party $ 1,910,760.53
Allan Bain BNCP - Bahamas National Coalition Party $ 0.00
Anastasia Bethell TPM - The People’s Movement $ 0.00
Andrew Stewart BNCP - Bahamas National Coalition Party $ 0.00
Angela Cox BNCP - Bahamas National Coalition Party $ 0.00
Ann Marie Glinton Rolle BNCP - Bahamas National Coalition Party $ 0.00
Anthony Rahming IND-1 - Independant Candidate $ 0.00
Arinthia Komolafe DNA - Democratic National Alliance $ 0.00
Arnold Forbes PLP - Progressive Liberal Party $ 2,968,000.00
Barrington Usher BNCP - Bahamas National Coalition Party $ 0.00
Branville McCartney DNA - Democratic National Alliance $ 10,619,433.00
Brenda Harris DNA - Democratic National Alliance $ 177,700.00
Brensil Rolle FNM - Free National Movement $ 486,900.00
Brent Symonette FNM - Free National Movement $ 156,235,000.00
Brunell McKenzie IND-2 - Independent Candidate $ 0.00
Busch Armbrister DNA - Democratic National Alliance $ 1,231,631.04
Candace Weatherford DNA - Democratic National Alliance $ 50,000.00
Carlton Bowleg FNM - Free National Movement $ 1,123,819.00
Carol Thompson BCP - Bahamas Constitution Party $ 0.00
Cay Mills IND-1 - Independant Candidate $ 0.00
Celi Moss DNA - Democratic National Alliance $ 145,000.00
Charles Clarke PLP - Progressive Liberal Party $ 536,900.00
Charlis Robins DNA - Democratic National Alliance $ 91,000.00
Charmaine Farrington-Austin IND-1 - Independant Candidate $ 0.00
Cheryl Bazard PLP - Progressive Liberal Party $ 2,933,584.52
Chester Cooper PLP - Progressive Liberal Party $ 7,915,457.00
Chris Mortimer DNA - Democratic National Alliance $ 3,727,000.00
Churton Toote BCP - Bahamas Constitution Party $ 0.00
Cindy Coakley Knowles DNA - Democratic National Alliance $ 593,000.00
Claire Basden DNA - Democratic National Alliance $ 29,893.75
Clay Sweeting PLP - Progressive Liberal Party $ 971,000.00
Cleola Hamilton PLP - Progressive Liberal Party $ 595,612.00
Clifford Scavella PLP - Progressive Liberal Party $ 338,900.00
Collin Miller BCP - Bahamas Constitution Party $ 0.00
Craig Bowe IND-3 - Independent Candidate $ 0.00
Cyril Miller DNA - Democratic National Alliance $ 221,000.00
D. Halson Moultrie FNM - Free National Movement $ 780,125.00
Darren Allan Henfield FNM - Free National Movement $ 436,938.63
David Bastian TPM - The People’s Movement $ 0.00
Denise Rolle TPM - The People’s Movement $ 0.00
Denise Wilmore BNCP - Bahamas National Coalition Party $ 0.00
Derek Smith DNA - Democratic National Alliance $ 650,000.00
Desmond Bannister FNM - Free National Movement $ 220,022.00
Dion Smith PLP - Progressive Liberal Party $ 355,290.78
Dione Pratt BCP - Bahamas Constitution Party $ 0.00
Dionisio D'Aguilar FNM - Free National Movement $ 29,341,093.00
Don Wesley Lockhart BNCP - Bahamas National Coalition Party $ 0.00
Donald Saunders FNM - Free National Movement $ 604,000.00
Dr. Bernard Nottage PLP - Progressive Liberal Party $ 7,217,737.73
Duane Sands FNM - Free National Movement $ 6,011,000.00
Dwayne Huyler BCP - Bahamas Constitution Party $ 0.00
Elkanah Pinder DNA - Democratic National Alliance $ 1,225,000.00
Elsworth Johnson FNM - Free National Movement $ 650,500.00
Emily Williams DNA - Democratic National Alliance $ 917,795.00
Errington Rolle PLP - Progressive Liberal Party $ 1,416,207.00
Eva Bain PLP - Progressive Liberal Party $ 1,369,800.00
Frankie Campbell FNM - Free National Movement $ 522,065.00
Fred Mitchell PLP - Progressive Liberal Party $ 340,726.00
Frederick McAlpine FNM - Free National Movement $ 216,814.66
Frederick Rolle BNCP - Bahamas National Coalition Party $ 0.00
Frederick Sawyer GPP - God's People Party $ 0.00
Gadville McDonald FNM - Free National Movement $ 279,950.00
Gerrino Saunders DNA - Democratic National Alliance $ 568,700.00
Glen Rolle TPM - The People’s Movement $ 0.00
Glenys Hanna-Martin PLP - Progressive Liberal Party $ 562,000.00
Greg Burrows PLP - Progressive Liberal Party $ 1,082,600.00
Hank Johnson FNM - Free National Movement $ 491,196.00
Harold Ward IND-1 - Independant Candidate $ 0.00
Hope Strachan PLP - Progressive Liberal Party $ 1,251,258.40
Hubert Minnis FNM - Free National Movement $ 12,614,904.44
Iram Lewis FNM - Free National Movement $ 712,497.00
James Albury FNM - Free National Movement $ 129,100.00
James Darling BCP - Bahamas Constitution Party $ 0.00
Jay Armbrister IND-2 - Independent Candidate $ 0.00
Jedrick Robinson DNA - Democratic National Alliance $ 2,800.00
Jeff Lloyd FNM - Free National Movement $ 913,102.00
Jerome Fitzgerald PLP - Progressive Liberal Party $ 3,950,000.00
Joshua Darling BCP - Bahamas Constitution Party $ 0.00
Julian Russell PLP - Progressive Liberal Party $ 653,510.00
K. Peter Turnquest FNM - Free National Movement $ 7,481,304.00
Kareem Hanchell IND-2 - Independent Candidate $ 0.00
Karen Butler IND-1 - Independant Candidate $ 0.00
Karen Davis DNA - Democratic National Alliance $ 415,800.00
Kathleen Knowles BCP - Bahamas Constitution Party $ 0.00
Keith Bell PLP - Progressive Liberal Party $ 1,102,000.00
Kendal Knowles IND-1 - Independant Candidate $ 0.00
Kendal Lewis BNCP - Bahamas National Coalition Party $ 0.00
Kendal Major PLP - Progressive Liberal Party $ 1,347,685.00
Kendal Smith DNA - Democratic National Alliance $ 735,000.00
Kenred Dorsett PLP - Progressive Liberal Party $ 2,808,311.00
Khaalis Rolle PLP - Progressive Liberal Party $ 1,760,530.00
Kishon Turner DNA - Democratic National Alliance $ 15,100.00
Lafita Thurston BCP - Bahamas Constitution Party $ 0.00
Lanisha Rolle FNM - Free National Movement $ 70,422.00
Leon Higgs DNA - Democratic National Alliance $ 1,392,153.42
Leroy Butler BNCP - Bahamas National Coalition Party $ 0.00
Leslie Lightbourne DNA - Democratic National Alliance $ 1,850,000.00
Leslie Miller PLP - Progressive Liberal Party $ 7,057,200.00
Leyvon Miller IND-1 - Independant Candidate $ 0.00
Lincoln Bain DNA - Democratic National Alliance $ 1,233,000.00
Livingstone Lynes Jr. IND-1 - Independant Candidate $ 0.00
Loretta Butler-Turner IND-1 - Independant Candidate $ 3,136,614.20
Lorraine Arthur BNCP - Bahamas National Coalition Party $ 0.00
Madlene Sawyer DNA - Democratic National Alliance $ 1,482,196.00
Margo Burrows DNA - Democratic National Alliance $ 285,200.00
Mario Lockhart DNA - Democratic National Alliance $ 238,000.00
Mark Humes FNM - Free National Movement $ 71,963.12
Marlin Newton IND-2 - Independent Candidate $ 0.00
Marvin Dames FNM - Free National Movement $ 1,049,418.00
Marvin Russell IND-1 - Independant Candidate $ 0.00
Melanie Griffin PLP - Progressive Liberal Party $ 561,439.00
Michael Cox BCP - Bahamas Constitution Party $ 0.00
Michael Darville PLP - Progressive Liberal Party $ 3,196,000.00
Michael Foulkes FNM - Free National Movement $ 901,397.49
Michael Halkitis PLP - Progressive Liberal Party $ 261,923.64
Michael Pintard FNM - Free National Movement $ 2,319,903.27
Miriam Reckly-Emmanuel FNM - Free National Movement $ 918,000.00
Navarro Bowe FNM - Free National Movement $ 85,183.00
Nevar Smith DNA - Democratic National Alliance $ 65,000.00
Norris Bain PLP - Progressive Liberal Party $ 462,451.00
O'Brien W. Rolle IND-1 - Independant Candidate $ 0.00
Obie Wilchcombe PLP - Progressive Liberal Party $ 1,512,751.00
Obrien Thomas Knowles BNCP - Bahamas National Coalition Party $ 0.00
Otis Forbes IND-1 - Independant Candidate $ 0.00
Pakesia Parker-Edgecombe FNM - Free National Movement $ 216,588.00
Paul Moss TPM - The People’s Movement $ 0.00
Paul Rolle BNCP - Bahamas National Coalition Party $ 0.00
Perry Christie PLP - Progressive Liberal Party $ 2,038,544.00
Perry Gomez PLP - Progressive Liberal Party $ 1,906,335.00
Philip 'Brave' Davis PLP - Progressive Liberal Party $ 4,300,104.11
Philip Ewing BCP - Bahamas Constitution Party $ 0.00
Picewell Forbes PLP - Progressive Liberal Party $ 268,938.00
Preston Cooper PLP - Progressive Liberal Party $ 819,000.00
Prodesta Moore DNA - Democratic National Alliance $ 0.00
Randy Butler DNA - Democratic National Alliance $ 11,793,676.70
Randy Rolle BNCP - Bahamas National Coalition Party $ 0.00
Raymond Rolle FNM - Free National Movement $ 470,200.00
Reece Chipman FNM - Free National Movement $ 1,178,863.00
Renardo Curry PLP - Progressive Liberal Party $ 373,724.00
Reneika Knowles PLP - Progressive Liberal Party $ 1,480,000.00
Renward Wells FNM - Free National Movement $ 69,215.00
Reuben Rahming FNM - Free National Movement $ 560,707.00
Rickey Mackey FNM - Free National Movement $ 5,006,790.00
Rodney Curry BNCP - Bahamas National Coalition Party $ 0.00
Romauld Ferreira FNM - Free National Movement $ 667,062.00
Rudy Dean DNA - Democratic National Alliance $ 625,000.00
Ruth Flowers DNA - Democratic National Alliance $ 264,120.01
Samuel Kemp DNA - Democratic National Alliance $ 96,000.00
Samuel Strachan DNA - Democratic National Alliance $ 45,000.00
Shane Faustin BCP - Bahamas Constitution Party $ 0.00
Shane Gibson PLP - Progressive Liberal Party $ 1,446,785.00
Shanendon Cartwright FNM - Free National Movement $ 107,500.00
Sharell McIntosh BCP - Bahamas Constitution Party $ 0.00
Sharmaine Adderley TPM - The People’s Movement $ 0.00
Shonel Ferguson FNM - Free National Movement $ 1,060,155.00
Simon Smith BCP - Bahamas Constitution Party $ 0.00
Stephanie Lightbourne DNA - Democratic National Alliance $ 797,084.00
Stephen Greenslade DNA - Democratic National Alliance $ 3,957,638.00
Terneille Burrows IND-1 - Independant Candidate $ 32,492.00
Travis Robinson FNM - Free National Movement $ 7,300.00
V. Alfred Gray PLP - Progressive Liberal Party $ 3,595,879.70
Vaughn Miller FNM - Free National Movement $ 604,850.00
Vincent Peet IND-1 - Independant Candidate $ 0.00
Wayne Munroe PLP - Progressive Liberal Party $ 2,591,500.00
Wesley Campbell BNCP - Bahamas National Coalition Party $ 0.00
Youri Kemp DNA - Democratic National Alliance $ 125,200.00
Zendal Forbes FNM - Free National Movement $ 321,300.00
Candidate Party Net Worth
Brent Symonette FNM - Free National Movement $ 156,235,000.00
Dionisio D'Aguilar FNM - Free National Movement $ 29,341,093.00
Hubert Minnis FNM - Free National Movement $ 12,614,904.44
Randy Butler DNA - Democratic National Alliance $ 11,793,676.70
Branville McCartney DNA - Democratic National Alliance $ 10,619,433.00
Chester Cooper PLP - Progressive Liberal Party $ 7,915,457.00
K. Peter Turnquest FNM - Free National Movement $ 7,481,304.00
Dr. Bernard Nottage PLP - Progressive Liberal Party $ 7,217,737.73
Leslie Miller PLP - Progressive Liberal Party $ 7,057,200.00
Duane Sands FNM - Free National Movement $ 6,011,000.00
Rickey Mackey FNM - Free National Movement $ 5,006,790.00
Philip 'Brave' Davis PLP - Progressive Liberal Party $ 4,300,104.11
Stephen Greenslade DNA - Democratic National Alliance $ 3,957,638.00
Jerome Fitzgerald PLP - Progressive Liberal Party $ 3,950,000.00
Chris Mortimer DNA - Democratic National Alliance $ 3,727,000.00
V. Alfred Gray PLP - Progressive Liberal Party $ 3,595,879.70
Michael Darville PLP - Progressive Liberal Party $ 3,196,000.00
Loretta Butler-Turner IND-1 - Independant Candidate $ 3,136,614.20
Arnold Forbes PLP - Progressive Liberal Party $ 2,968,000.00
Cheryl Bazard PLP - Progressive Liberal Party $ 2,933,584.52
Kenred Dorsett PLP - Progressive Liberal Party $ 2,808,311.00
Wayne Munroe PLP - Progressive Liberal Party $ 2,591,500.00
Michael Pintard FNM - Free National Movement $ 2,319,903.27
Perry Christie PLP - Progressive Liberal Party $ 2,038,544.00
Alfred Sears PLP - Progressive Liberal Party $ 1,910,760.53
Perry Gomez PLP - Progressive Liberal Party $ 1,906,335.00
Leslie Lightbourne DNA - Democratic National Alliance $ 1,850,000.00
Khaalis Rolle PLP - Progressive Liberal Party $ 1,760,530.00
Obie Wilchcombe PLP - Progressive Liberal Party $ 1,512,751.00
Madlene Sawyer DNA - Democratic National Alliance $ 1,482,196.00
Reneika Knowles PLP - Progressive Liberal Party $ 1,480,000.00
Shane Gibson PLP - Progressive Liberal Party $ 1,446,785.00
Errington Rolle PLP - Progressive Liberal Party $ 1,416,207.00
Leon Higgs DNA - Democratic National Alliance $ 1,392,153.42
Eva Bain PLP - Progressive Liberal Party $ 1,369,800.00
Kendal Major PLP - Progressive Liberal Party $ 1,347,685.00
Hope Strachan PLP - Progressive Liberal Party $ 1,251,258.40
Lincoln Bain DNA - Democratic National Alliance $ 1,233,000.00
Busch Armbrister DNA - Democratic National Alliance $ 1,231,631.04
Elkanah Pinder DNA - Democratic National Alliance $ 1,225,000.00
Reece Chipman FNM - Free National Movement $ 1,178,863.00
Carlton Bowleg FNM - Free National Movement $ 1,123,819.00
Keith Bell PLP - Progressive Liberal Party $ 1,102,000.00
Greg Burrows PLP - Progressive Liberal Party $ 1,082,600.00
Shonel Ferguson FNM - Free National Movement $ 1,060,155.00
Marvin Dames FNM - Free National Movement $ 1,049,418.00
Clay Sweeting PLP - Progressive Liberal Party $ 971,000.00
Miriam Reckly-Emmanuel FNM - Free National Movement $ 918,000.00
Emily Williams DNA - Democratic National Alliance $ 917,795.00
Jeff Lloyd FNM - Free National Movement $ 913,102.00
Michael Foulkes FNM - Free National Movement $ 901,397.49
Preston Cooper PLP - Progressive Liberal Party $ 819,000.00
Stephanie Lightbourne DNA - Democratic National Alliance $ 797,084.00
D. Halson Moultrie FNM - Free National Movement $ 780,125.00
Alex Storr PLP - Progressive Liberal Party $ 760,928.65
Kendal Smith DNA - Democratic National Alliance $ 735,000.00
Iram Lewis FNM - Free National Movement $ 712,497.00
Romauld Ferreira FNM - Free National Movement $ 667,062.00
Julian Russell PLP - Progressive Liberal Party $ 653,510.00
Elsworth Johnson FNM - Free National Movement $ 650,500.00
Derek Smith DNA - Democratic National Alliance $ 650,000.00
Rudy Dean DNA - Democratic National Alliance $ 625,000.00
Vaughn Miller FNM - Free National Movement $ 604,850.00
Donald Saunders FNM - Free National Movement $ 604,000.00
Cleola Hamilton PLP - Progressive Liberal Party $ 595,612.00
Cindy Coakley Knowles DNA - Democratic National Alliance $ 593,000.00
Gerrino Saunders DNA - Democratic National Alliance $ 568,700.00
Glenys Hanna-Martin PLP - Progressive Liberal Party $ 562,000.00
Melanie Griffin PLP - Progressive Liberal Party $ 561,439.00
Reuben Rahming FNM - Free National Movement $ 560,707.00
Charles Clarke PLP - Progressive Liberal Party $ 536,900.00
Frankie Campbell FNM - Free National Movement $ 522,065.00
Adrian Gibson FNM - Free National Movement $ 506,416.00
Hank Johnson FNM - Free National Movement $ 491,196.00
Brensil Rolle FNM - Free National Movement $ 486,900.00
Raymond Rolle FNM - Free National Movement $ 470,200.00
Norris Bain PLP - Progressive Liberal Party $ 462,451.00
Darren Allan Henfield FNM - Free National Movement $ 436,938.63
Karen Davis DNA - Democratic National Alliance $ 415,800.00
Renardo Curry PLP - Progressive Liberal Party $ 373,724.00
Dion Smith PLP - Progressive Liberal Party $ 355,290.78
Fred Mitchell PLP - Progressive Liberal Party $ 340,726.00
Clifford Scavella PLP - Progressive Liberal Party $ 338,900.00
Zendal Forbes FNM - Free National Movement $ 321,300.00
Margo Burrows DNA - Democratic National Alliance $ 285,200.00
Gadville McDonald FNM - Free National Movement $ 279,950.00
Picewell Forbes PLP - Progressive Liberal Party $ 268,938.00
Ruth Flowers DNA - Democratic National Alliance $ 264,120.01
Michael Halkitis PLP - Progressive Liberal Party $ 261,923.64
Mario Lockhart DNA - Democratic National Alliance $ 238,000.00
Cyril Miller DNA - Democratic National Alliance $ 221,000.00
Desmond Bannister FNM - Free National Movement $ 220,022.00
Frederick McAlpine FNM - Free National Movement $ 216,814.66
Pakesia Parker-Edgecombe FNM - Free National Movement $ 216,588.00
Brenda Harris DNA - Democratic National Alliance $ 177,700.00
Celi Moss DNA - Democratic National Alliance $ 145,000.00
James Albury FNM - Free National Movement $ 129,100.00
Youri Kemp DNA - Democratic National Alliance $ 125,200.00
Shanendon Cartwright FNM - Free National Movement $ 107,500.00
Samuel Kemp DNA - Democratic National Alliance $ 96,000.00
Charlis Robins DNA - Democratic National Alliance $ 91,000.00
Navarro Bowe FNM - Free National Movement $ 85,183.00
Mark Humes FNM - Free National Movement $ 71,963.12
Lanisha Rolle FNM - Free National Movement $ 70,422.00
Renward Wells FNM - Free National Movement $ 69,215.00
Nevar Smith DNA - Democratic National Alliance $ 65,000.00
Candace Weatherford DNA - Democratic National Alliance $ 50,000.00
Samuel Strachan DNA - Democratic National Alliance $ 45,000.00
Terneille Burrows IND-1 - Independant Candidate $ 32,492.00
Claire Basden DNA - Democratic National Alliance $ 29,893.75
Kishon Turner DNA - Democratic National Alliance $ 15,100.00
Travis Robinson FNM - Free National Movement $ 7,300.00
Jedrick Robinson DNA - Democratic National Alliance $ 2,800.00
Aaron Cox BCP - Bahamas Constitution Party $ 0.00
Agnes Glinton BCP - Bahamas Constitution Party $ 0.00
Alecia Hart IND-1 - Independant Candidate $ 0.00
Alex Morley IND-1 - Independant Candidate $ 0.00
Allan Bain BNCP - Bahamas National Coalition Party $ 0.00
Anastasia Bethell TPM - The People’s Movement $ 0.00
Andrew Stewart BNCP - Bahamas National Coalition Party $ 0.00
Angela Cox BNCP - Bahamas National Coalition Party $ 0.00
Ann Marie Glinton Rolle BNCP - Bahamas National Coalition Party $ 0.00
Anthony Rahming IND-1 - Independant Candidate $ 0.00
Arinthia Komolafe DNA - Democratic National Alliance $ 0.00
Barrington Usher BNCP - Bahamas National Coalition Party $ 0.00
Brunell McKenzie IND-2 - Independent Candidate $ 0.00
Carol Thompson BCP - Bahamas Constitution Party $ 0.00
Cay Mills IND-1 - Independant Candidate $ 0.00
Charmaine Farrington-Austin IND-1 - Independant Candidate $ 0.00
Churton Toote BCP - Bahamas Constitution Party $ 0.00
Collin Miller BCP - Bahamas Constitution Party $ 0.00
Craig Bowe IND-3 - Independent Candidate $ 0.00
David Bastian TPM - The People’s Movement $ 0.00
Denise Rolle TPM - The People’s Movement $ 0.00
Denise Wilmore BNCP - Bahamas National Coalition Party $ 0.00
Dione Pratt BCP - Bahamas Constitution Party $ 0.00
Don Wesley Lockhart BNCP - Bahamas National Coalition Party $ 0.00
Dwayne Huyler BCP - Bahamas Constitution Party $ 0.00
Frederick Rolle BNCP - Bahamas National Coalition Party $ 0.00
Frederick Sawyer GPP - God's People Party $ 0.00
Glen Rolle TPM - The People’s Movement $ 0.00
Harold Ward IND-1 - Independant Candidate $ 0.00
James Darling BCP - Bahamas Constitution Party $ 0.00
Jay Armbrister IND-2 - Independent Candidate $ 0.00
Joshua Darling BCP - Bahamas Constitution Party $ 0.00
Kareem Hanchell IND-2 - Independent Candidate $ 0.00
Karen Butler IND-1 - Independant Candidate $ 0.00
Kathleen Knowles BCP - Bahamas Constitution Party $ 0.00
Kendal Knowles IND-1 - Independant Candidate $ 0.00
Kendal Lewis BNCP - Bahamas National Coalition Party $ 0.00
Lafita Thurston BCP - Bahamas Constitution Party $ 0.00
Leroy Butler BNCP - Bahamas National Coalition Party $ 0.00
Leyvon Miller IND-1 - Independant Candidate $ 0.00
Livingstone Lynes Jr. IND-1 - Independant Candidate $ 0.00
Lorraine Arthur BNCP - Bahamas National Coalition Party $ 0.00
Marlin Newton IND-2 - Independent Candidate $ 0.00
Marvin Russell IND-1 - Independant Candidate $ 0.00
Michael Cox BCP - Bahamas Constitution Party $ 0.00
O'Brien W. Rolle IND-1 - Independant Candidate $ 0.00
Obrien Thomas Knowles BNCP - Bahamas National Coalition Party $ 0.00
Otis Forbes IND-1 - Independant Candidate $ 0.00
Paul Moss TPM - The People’s Movement $ 0.00
Paul Rolle BNCP - Bahamas National Coalition Party $ 0.00
Philip Ewing BCP - Bahamas Constitution Party $ 0.00
Prodesta Moore DNA - Democratic National Alliance $ 0.00
Randy Rolle BNCP - Bahamas National Coalition Party $ 0.00
Rodney Curry BNCP - Bahamas National Coalition Party $ 0.00
Shane Faustin BCP - Bahamas Constitution Party $ 0.00
Sharell McIntosh BCP - Bahamas Constitution Party $ 0.00
Sharmaine Adderley TPM - The People’s Movement $ 0.00
Simon Smith BCP - Bahamas Constitution Party $ 0.00
Vincent Peet IND-1 - Independant Candidate $ 0.00
Wesley Campbell BNCP - Bahamas National Coalition Party $ 0.00

Cu cum commodo regione definiebas. Cum ea eros laboramus, audire deseruisse his at, munere aeterno ut quo. Et ius doming causae philosophia, vitae bonorum intellegat usu cu.

Tale dolor mea ex, te enim assum suscipit cum, vix aliquid omittantur in. Duo eu cibo dolorum menandri, nam sumo dicit admodum ei. Ne mazim commune honestatis cum, mentitum phaedrum sit et.

Election Overview

The Bahamas Geberal Elections 2017 will be held Wednesday, May 10, 2017, and will determine the next governing party of the Commonwealth of The Bahamas. There are presently 39 seats available in Parliament representing the 39 constituencies in the country.

The Progressive Liberal Party (PLP) won the last general election in 2012 by a landslide, winning 29 of the 38 seats available at the time, with the Free National Movement (FNM) occupying the remaining 9 seats. The third party, the Democratic National Alliance presented a full contingent of 38 candidates but was unsuccessful in securing a representative in the House of Assembly.

Parties And Political Agendas

Registered Voters - 201,964



The Parties
Free National Movement (FNM)Free National Movement (FNM)

The Free National Movement (FNM) is led by Dr. Hubert Minnis with Peter Turnquest serving as Deputy Leader for the party.
FNM | The Free National Movement (FNM) led by Dr. Hubert Minnis has 39 candidates in the upcoming Bahamas General Elections 2017. If the FNM is victorious, it will be the first time in history that they’ve won while not under the leadership of Hubert Ingraham.
Download The FNM's 2017 Manifesto here.


Progressive Liberal Party (PLP)Progressive Liberal Party (PLP)

The Progressive Liberal Party is led by the Right Honorable Perry G. Christie, Prime Minister of The Bahamas and Member of Parliament for Centreville. The Deputy Leader of the PLP is the Honorable Philip "Brave" Davis who held the position of Deputy Prime Minister prior to the House being dissolved.
PLP | The Progressive Liberal Party (PLP) led by The Honourable Perry Christie has 39 candidates in the upcoming Bahamas General Elections 2017. The PLP was founded in 1953 and historically came to power in 1967 under the leadership of The Right Honorable Sir Lynden Oscar Pindling and maintained that power for 25 years.
Download The PLP's Charter 2017 here.


Democratic National Alliance (DNA)Democratic National Alliance (DNA)

The Democratic National Alliance (DNA) is led by political hopeful Branville McCartney, with well known Bahamian businessman Christopher Mortimer serving as Deputy Leader.
DNA | The Democratic National Alliance (DNA) led by Branville McCartney has 38 candidates in the upcoming Bahamas General Elections 2017.
Download The DNA's Vision 2017 here.

The Leaders