The Bahamian Icon Awards Organizing Committee has selected the following nominees from those submissions:
COMMERCE
1.Gowan Bowe – PricewaterhouseCoopers
2.Kayleaser Deveaux-Isaacs – Broadcasting Corporation of the Bahamas
3.Llewelyn Burrows – Lickety Split
4.Pia Rolle – PTG Modeling Agency
5.Trevor Williams – Outback Steakhouse
EDUCATION
Deanna North – Freeport Primary School (Grand Bahama)
Janelle Cambridge-Johnson – Anatol Rodgers High School
Lisa Sawyer McCartney – The Meridian School
Dr. Melony Thompson - Atlantic Interactive School of Learning
Yonell Justillien – Government High School
ENTERTAINMENT ENSEMBLE (LIVE)
Eldridge Mcphee – Bel Canto Singers, Christmastide
JoAnne Callender – A Celebration of Bahamian Composers
Kerel Pinder – Sarah’s Wedding
Philip Burrows – The Legend of Sammy Swain
ENTERTAINMENT ENSEMBLE (RECORDED)
Gina Rodgers Sealy – Gentle Giant: The Andre Rodgers Story
Kareem Mortimer – Passage
Travolta Cooper – Black Moses
ENTERTAINMENT - Presented by BTC
Anthony “Skee Bo” Roberts – Romeo and Juliet
Chigozie Ijeoma – Jitney 242
Cleveland Williams – The Legend of Sammy Swain
Leah Eneas – The Cinemas
Timico Sawyer – Sawyerboy TV
ENTREPRENEURSHIP
Andrew Knowles – Island Cellular
Christian Sawyer – Sunryse Information Management
Karen Clarke – Thayer’s Natural Remedies Inc. (Grand Bahama)
Stephen Greenslade – ICS of the Bahamas Co., Ltd.
Steve Cancino – Lutra Pure Drinking Water and Ice (Eleuthera)
FINE ART
Jamal Rolle – Pushin’ Da Envelope
Leanne Russell – Bliss Coffee House and Art Gallery (Abaco)
Monty Knowles – The Junkanoo Nymphe
Scharad Lightbourne – The Eidolon Series
Willicey Tynes – Coral Reef Sculpture Garden
HEALTH
Dr. Barry Russell – Bahamas Orthodontic Center
Dr. Conville Brown – The Bahamas Heart Center
Nurse Enith Ingraham – Tarpum Bay Clinic (Eleuthera)
Dr. Harold Munnings – The Center for Digestive Health
Nurse Willamae Stuart – Public Hospitals Authority
HUMANITARIANISM – Presented by the Royal Bank of Canada
Pastor Carlos Reid – Youth Against Violence
Caroline Turnquest – Bahamas Red Cross
Dr. David Allen – The Family
Khandi Gibson – F.O.A.M. Bahamas
Melissa Major – Bahamas Breast Cancer Initiative Foundation
MUSIC
Baha Men – Night & Day
Brandon “Sosa Man” Major – Road to Recovery
Julien Believe – Live and Wine
Rik Carey – No Ordinary Fling
Visage – Happy Hour
SPORTS – Presented by BMW
Antoan Richardson – Baseball
Arianna Vanderpool-Wallace – Swimming
Kyle Chea – Rowing
Shaunae Miller – Track and Field
Tureano Johnson – Boxing
TOURISM
Alfredo Bridgewater – CocoNutz Cruisers (Grand Bahama)
Ava Burke-Thompson – Ministry of Tourism
Danny Knowles – Dan Knowles Tours
Nikia Deveaux – Tourism Today
Captain Robbie Smith – Bimini Big Game Club (Bimini)
Youth Development
Chef Jamal Petty – Food Fight
K. Darron Turnquest – Ministry of Youth Sports and Culture
Nikita Shiel Rolle – Young Marine Explorers
Philip Simon II – Junior Achievement Bahamas
Sammie “Sammi Star” Poitier – Starrboy Inc.
The nominees announcement can be viewed at www.youtube.com/watch?v=gOQPCBM76Sk.
The Bahamian Icon Awards Committee will also present our Lifetime Achievement Award to Ronnie Butler for his undeniably stellar contribution to growth and development of the music industry.
Winners will be announced at the 2015 Bahamian Icon Awards Ceremony held at Melia Nassau Beach on July 11, 2015. The show will be broadcast live on Cable 12 with Red Carpet coverage beginning at 5:30 p.m. Tickets are on sale now at SIDDA Communications Group, Ltd in the Shirley Street Plaza. For more information visit www.bahamianiconawards.com.
About the Bahamian Icon Awards
The Bahamian Icon Awards acknowledges the exemplary achievements of men and women who have excelled in various industries thus contributing to the overall development of the Bahamian community.
Our mission is to provide an achievable goal that inspires and encourages consistent efforts to achieve excellence and the fostering of good will.