General Election 2017

Southern Shores Constituency 2017

Southern Shores Constituency 2017

<<< Back to General Election 2017

Southern Shores Polling Divisions


  1. Garvin Tynes Primary School, Alexandria Blvd.

  2. Garvin Tynes Primary School, Alexandria Blvd.

  3. Garvin Tynes Primary School, Alexandria Blvd.

  4. Garvin Tynes Primary School, Alexandria Blvd.

  5. Garvin Tynes Primary School, Alexandria Blvd.

  6. Garvin Tynes Primary School, Alexandria Blvd.

  7. Garvin Tynes Primary School, Alexandria Blvd.

  8. Garvin Tynes Primary School, Alexandria Blvd.

  9. Garvin Tynes Primary School, Alexandria Blvd.

  10. Garvin Tynes Primary School, Alexandria Blvd.

  11. Garvin Tynes Primary School, Alexandria Blvd.

  12. Garvin Tynes Primary School, Alexandria Blvd.


<<< Back to General Election 2017

Election Results

View Live Results

Election NEWS Update

5:53PM - MAY 11, 2017- Ballot recount in Englerston continues Hanna-Martin remains unofficial winner

5:53PM - MAY 11, 2017- Ballot recount in various constituencies continue

10:49PM - PRIME MINISTER Elect Minnis addresses FNM crowd at VICTORY RALLY...

10:31PM - Unofficial Statement from Branville McCartney

10:16PM - Unofficial Winner-Freetown(Dionisio D'aguilar FNM)

10:16PM - Unofficial Winner-West Grand Bahama(Pakesia Parker FNM)

10:10PM - Unofficial Winner-Englerston (Glenyss Hanna-Martin PLP)

10:10PM - Unofficial Winner-St. Barnabas (Shanendon Cartwright FNM)

10:08PM - Unofficial Winner-Bamboo Town (Renward Wells FNM)

10:06PM - Unofficial Winner-Bain Town & Grants Town (Travis Robinson FNM)

9:37PM - Results are in from Tall Pines

9:16PM - Results continue to come in...

8:39PM - Results are in from Moriah

8:39PM - Results are in from Golden Gates for polling divisions 1, 3, 5, 6, 8, 9, 10 & 11

8:45 - PLP makes unofficial statement

8:39PM - Results are in from St. Anne's for polling divisions 1, 2, 7, & 9

8:35PM - Results are in from Yamacraw for polling divisions 1, 2, 3, 5, 6, 8, 9, 11

8:34PM - Results are in from Long Island for polling divisions 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

8:09PM - Results are in from Central & Grand Bahama for polling divisions 1, 5, 11 & 12

8:08PM - Results are in from Marco City

8:05PM - Results are in from West Grand Bahama & Bimini for polling divisions 1 & 11

7:56PM - Results are in from Nassau Village for polling division 1

7:51PM - Results are in from Killarney for polling division 12

7:49PM - Results are in from Marco City

7:41PM - Results are in from Southern Shores Beach for polling divisions 1, 9, 11, & 12

7:40PM - Results are in from South Beach for polling divisions 5, 7

7:35PM - Results are in from East Grand Bahama for polling divisions 1, 3, 5, 6, 7, 9, 10, 15, 16

7:32PM - Results are in from Grand Bahama (Pineridge) for polling divisions 1, 6, 9 & 10

7:27PM - Results are in from North Abaco for polling divisions 1 3 & 7

7:25PM - Results are in from Carmichael for polling division 12

7:24PM - Results are in from North Eleuthera for polling division 7

7:19PM - Results are in from South Beach for polling division 12

7:19PM - Results are in from Mangrove Cay & South Andros 38% of results are in

7:16PM - Results are in from Exuma & Ragged Island for polling division 11

7:15PM - Results are in from Carmichael for polling division 3

7:09PM - Results are in from Carmichael for polling division 6

7:07PM - Results are in from Central & Grand Bahama for polling divisions 10 & 14

7:05PM - Results are in from North Eleuthera for polling division 8

7:03PM - Results are in from Grand Bahama (Pineridge) for polling division 6

7:01PM - Results are in from North Andros & Berry Islands for polling divisions 10 & 12

6:55PM - Results are in from Central & North Eleuthera for polling divisions 7, 8 & 9

6:49PM - Partial Results are in from North Andros & Berry Islands for polling division 7

6:33PM - Results are in from Exuma & Ragged Island for polling divisions 1-4.

5:58PM - Killarney Polling Division #5 to be extended to 6:20pm

4:30PM - Seabreeze Constituency voting will be allowed in Polling Division 4 for an additional two hours until 8:00 p.m.

3:40PM - Elizabeth Polling Division 11 which has been extended until 8.15 p.m.

3:30PM - Elizabeth Constituency voting open until 6.15 p.m

3:30PM - The Parliamentary Commissioner, Mr. Charles Albury, wishes to advise voters in the Elizabeth Constituency that due to some technical
problems related to a few ballots, voting had to be suspended to allow for these issues to be resolved.

1:30PM - Free National Movement (FNM) Leader Dr. Hubert Minnis said today he has received reports of voting irregularities in at least five constituencies

12:10pm - Voting is well underway around the country.

PM hints at disciplinary action over advance pollPM hints at disciplinary action over advance poll

A full reporting on yesterday's challenge-ridden advance poll was expected to be delivered to Prime Minister Perry Christie last night, a report that the Prime Minister said will guide him in determining whether Parliamentary Commissioner Sherlyn Hall oversees the May 10 election.
Two winding lines of voters, many of whom endured a five-hour wait in sweltering conditions... Read more.