Different jurisdictions for separate Baha Mar agreements
[…] Those sections are critical to understanding the section in its larger context.

Section 5-1401 deals with what it calls “choice of law,” and allows that parties to any contract, agreement or undertaking over $250,000 may agree that the law of this state (New York) shall govern their rights and duties in whole or in part, whether or not that contract “bears a reasonable relation to this state.” However, the section does not apply to any contract, agreement or undertaking for labor or personal services, relating to any transaction for personal, family or household services.

Meanwhile, Section 5-1402 deals with the choice of forum, and allows any person to “maintain an action or proceeding against a foreign corporation, non-resident, or foreign state where the action or proceeding arises out of or relates to any contract, agreement or undertaking for which a choice of New York law has been made in whole or in part pursuant to section 5-1401 and which (a) is a contract, agreement or undertaking, contingent or otherwise, in consideration of, or relating to any obligation arising out of a transaction covering in the aggregate, not less than one million dollars, and (b) which contains a provision or provisions whereby such foreign corporation or non-resident agrees to submit to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state.”