Obituaries

Cedric Bernard Neymour, 61

May 03, 2012

Cedric Bernard Neymour, 61 yrs., a resident of West Bay Street & formerly of Behring Point, Andros, died at PMH on 26 April, 2012.
He is survived by his wife: Veronica Eloise Neymour; 3 sons: Lamont, Lavaughn & Cedric Jr.; 1 daughter: Laurie; 3 brothers: Ronald, Randolph & Sidney; sisters: Fearlise Whyms, Betty Anderson & Vernae Moore; 12 granchildren & a host of other relatives & friends.

read more »

George Appo Raymond, 82

May 03, 2012

George Appo Raymond, 82 yrs., a resident of Charles Vincent St. died at PMH on 1st May, 2012.
He is survived by his children: Sandra Davis, Leona Dean, Geleta Davis, Emily Davis, Naasha Bain & Martin Davis; 1 brother: Lukin Calex; nephews: Phlome Elcen, Eette Jean & Philome & a host of other relatives & friends.

read more »

Derek Bradley Russell Jr., 31

May 03, 2012

DEATH NOTICE
Derek Bradley Russell Jr., 31yrs., a resident of Eaton Rd., Yellow Elder deid at his residence on 28th April, 2012.
He is survived by his mother: Patricia Johnson-Brice; father; Derek Russell Sr.; 1 son: Derek Russell III; 5 brothers, 5 sisters & a host of other relatives & friends.

read more »

Eudene Arnett Brown, 64

May 03, 2012

Funeral Service for the late Eudene Arnett Brown age 64 years of #28 Hart Street, Dannottage Estates who died at her residence on Friday April 27th, 2012 will be held at 2:00pm on Saturday May 5th, 2012 at St. Anne's Parish, Fox Hill Road. Officiating will be Rev. Father Hugh Bartlett assisted by the Right Rev. Gilbert Thompson. Interment will follow in St. Anne's Church Cemetery, Fox Hill Road.

Left to cherish her memories is her Children: Damian, Dana Jamal and Yasmine Brown; daughter-in-law: Euthea Brown; Grandchildren: D'Asmine, DachÚn, Dashunique and Jamyah Brown; Sisters: Barbara Arnett, Sharon Hield, Beryl Pugh, Janene Arnett, Dora Major, Karen Arnett-Clarke, and Velinka Arnett; Brothers: Spencer Arnett, Ricardo Arnett, Erskine Arnett , Lester "Bullocks" Arnett, Keith Arnett, Carlos Arnett and Kent Arnett; Sisters-in-law: Vadelia, Deanne, Shantell, Karen, Maria and Camille Arnett; Brothers-in-law: Keith Archer, Leroy "Jinx" Hield, Herbert Pugh and Ivan Major; Nieces: Gia Rolle, Renee Thompson, Roshan Davis, Kia Archer,  Rashida Arnett, Tiffany Colebrooke, Racquel Oliver, Dayvette Ashe, Jade Arnett, Mithera Major, Katria Arnett,  Racquel Thompson, Farah Clarke, Krishan Kemp, Kenisha Arnett; Nephews: Jermaine Thompson, Duane Brown, Dwight Pugh, Clevon Arnett, Brandon Arnett, Shavado Arnett, Kevin Archer, Dumar Major, Kyle and Thorne Clarke, Lester Arnett Jr., Jabari Roberts Keith Arnett Jr., D'Ondre, Dontae and D'Ashron Arnett, Jaden Kemp, Ttillio Arnett; Aunts: Dorothy Simon, Esther Thompson, Naomi and Miriam Arnett, Ella Clarke, Merril Hinzey, Elaine, Helen and Madeline Arnett, Cecil Roker; Uncles: Cyril Gardiner, Rev Frederick  and Oswald Arnett, Eugene Simon, and Wellington Middleton; 23 Grand-nieces and Nephews; Grand Aunts and Uncles; Other Relatives and  Friends including: Velma Burrows, Patricia Thompson,  Michelle Barry, Phedra Rahming, Cyril Jr. and Keneisha Gardiner, Sheena Simon, Sandra Simon-Sampson, Stephanie Simon-Wright, Tony Simon, Allison Middleton, Kevin Roberts, Seanie Middleton, Dianna Thompson, Dedrie Basden, Ronald & Steven Thompson, Nigel, Darlene and Michelle Thompson, Philip, Rosemary, Annett & Anthony Roker, Pamela Ferguson, Ronald, James Jr., Latricia, Eddison & Steven Clarke, Jerome & Christopher Young,  Clarence & Humphrey Arnett, Marilyn Munroe, Basil, Roy, & Maxwell Munroe, Arlene Major, Mazelle Hinzey, Mitzie Hinzey, Nina Scantlebury, Patrice Fernander, Laverne Riley, Katherine Wells, Michelle Thompson, Frederick Jr., Deborah & Matthew Arnett, Terrance & Tremaine Arnett, Adrianna Thompson, Elizabeth Horton and their Families Denise Johnson & Family, Daisy Russell & Family, Sandra Pennerman & Family, Leon Sweeting & Family Max Sweeting & Family, Rosalie Johnson & Family, Doreen Fernander & Family Wellington Fernander & Family.  Randolph Scott Jr., Bridget Sherman, Annamae Flowers (Florida), Paula Bourne-Drew, Colin Johnson, Clifford Moss, LaGloria Davis, Patricia Moxey, Helen McPhee, Patricia Peterson, Benson Brown & Family, Brenda Smith & Family, Mr. and Mrs. Oscar Moss, Mariam Clarke, Dedrie Sturrup & Family, Aquinas College Class of 1965, A.C. W council, St. Anne's Church Family, Fr. Bartlett & Mrs. Bartlett, RBC Royal Bank (Bahamas) Ltd., Dannottage Estates Neighbourhood Association; Special Thanks To: Dr. Wesley Francis, Dr. DuVaughn Curling, Dr. Margo Munroe, Nurse Dawn Albury- Gaitor, Nursing Staff at PMH & Doctor's Hospital, the Staff of Nurses N. N. O. W., St. Anne's Church & School Family, RBC Royal Bank (Bahamas) Ltd. & RBC FINCO, Ministry of Tourism, Armoured Express (Bahamas) Ltd. Dannottage Estates Neighbourhood Association
 
Viewing will be held in the Celestial Suite at Restview Memorial Mortuary and Crematorium Ltd., Robinson and Soldier Roads on Friday from 10:00am to 6:00pm and at the church on Saturday from 12:30pm until service time.

read more »

Majorie Irene McCartney (nee) Smith, 69

May 03, 2012

Funeral service for Majorie Irene McCartney (nee) Smith, age 69 years, of No 3 Caraway Street, Gleniston Gardens, will be held on Friday May 4th, 2012 at 11:00 a.m., at St. Anne's Anglican Church, Fox Hill Road. Officiating will be The Rt. Rev. Laish Z. Boyd, assisted by The Rt. Rev. Gilbert A. Thompson, Canon John Clarke, Rev. Fr. Hugh Bartlett, Rev. Fr. Norman Lightbourne and Rev. Fr. Alvardo Adderley.  Interment will follow in St Anne's Cemetery, Fox Hill Road.
Left to cherish her memories are her children: Cherie McCartney-Gilbert and Barry McCartney; eight grandchildren: Ethan and Esan Gilbert; Chyna, Summer, Holly, Ishmael, Benjamin and Brandon McCartney; one son-in-law: Ian Gilbert; four brothers: Duke, Obediah, Philip and Clement Smith; four sisters: Winifred Smith, Sylvia Scriven, Cynthia Smith, and Sonia Jordan Rhoden; three sisters-in-law: Lillian, Jane and Margaret Smith; one brother-in-law: Nathaniel Rhoden; one aunt: Harriet Taylor; nephews and nieces: Bradley, Clayton, Shawn and Dion Smith; Jacqueline Smith-Mosley, Kevin Smith, Karen Miller and Keva Smith; Jewel Smith and Mia Smith Johnson, Emile and Novy Smith; Dario, Tiffany, Timothy, Philip, Alana, and Prince Philip Smith; Clement Jamal, Clement Rory, Copeland, Britney, Neko, Stacey, Sloan, T'Sarrina, Caren, Remon, Eustacia, Anastascia, Ashley and Ashton Smith; Shantell Butler-Lockhart; Vaughn, Juanita and Carol Scriven; Patrice Smith-Bullard, John and Paul Ellis; Patrick Wells and Charlicia Jordan; cousins: Roderick and Michael Wells, Reginald Wells and family, Leonard and Theophilus Williams, Hattie Moxey, Henry Moxey, Alma McCutchen, Barry Smith, Eleanor Phillips, Marianne Reeves and Family, Eugie Raymond, George Smith, Albert Smith, Lucille Smith, Emily Smith, Virginia Armbrister, Virginia Smith, Emily Crawford, Sarah Knowles, Cedric Pratt, Agatha Wells and family, Lynda Williams and the Pratt family; numerous other relatives and friends including: Canon John Clarke and family, Tenisha Maitland, Ann Burton, Rosetta Gibson and family, Janice Major and family, Patrick and Paulette Rahming, Arabella Cambridge and family, Georgina Higgs, Philip and Miriam Armbrister, John Michael and Raquel Clark and family, Eloise and Paul Fernander, Marjorie Storr, Danny and Cynthia Tynes, Hortense Harris-Smith, Heather Wood, Laurette Cartwright, Debbie Smith, Carla Fowler and family, Mervin and Monique Major and family, Beverley Rahming, Thyra Johnson, Brian and Natasha Clarke and family, Greg and Vanessa Armstrong and family, Tyrone and Maxine Roker, Rawle and Gloria Fredericks, Lionel and Naomi Symonette and family, Jeff and Lorraine Turnquest and family, Rachel Penn and family, Agnes Gilbert, James and Jennie Gilbert, Kevin and Carla Gilbert and family, Thomas and Yvonne McCartney, Leyland and Lorna Bradshaw, Shawn Benjamin and family, Barbara Little, Ron Stubbs and family, Bertram Johnson, Denise Major, Elaine Smith, Winston "Tappy" Davis, Michael and Joan Gibson and family, Ernest Miller, Edris Bowe and family, Philip Stubbs and family, Ron Stubbs and family, Wells Family, The Gleniston Gardens community, Kemp Road community, St. Anne's Parish, especially the Choir and Prayer Group, Holy Cross Parish, St. Margaret's Parish, Rosemary Hanna and The Anglican Chorale, The Anglican Diocese, Staff of Former SFE and the Staff of Former Gold Circle and many others too numerous to mention.
Clergy: Bishop Laish Boyd, Bishop Gilbert Thompson, Fr. Hugh Bartlett and family, Fr. Norman Lightbourne and family, Fr. Chester Burton, Fr. Michael Maragh, Rev. Beryl Higgs, Fr. Ethan Ferguson and Fr. Alvardo Adderley.
Special thanks to: Dr. Dane Bowe, Dr. Inga Pratt, Dr. Rheyes, and the Nurses of PMH Gynae Ward, especially R. Gibson, A. Adorie, Student Nurse Curry, A. Brathwaite, B. Morrison, A. Gardiner, C. Cartwright, Y. Butler, and Estella..
Friends may pay their last respects at Butlers' Funeral Homes & Crematorium, Ernest and York Streets on Thursday May 3rd, 2012 from 12:00 noon to 4:30 p.m. and at the church on Friday May 4th, 2012 from 10:00 a.m. until service time.

read more »

Robert Anderson BOB Burrows, 49

May 03, 2012

Funeral service for Robert Anderson "BOB" Burrows, age 49 years, of No 4 Sapphire Ridge Road, will be held on Friday May 4th, 2012 at 10:00 a.m., at St. Anselm's Roman Catholic Church, Bernard Road, Fox Hill.  Officiating will be Father Nduka Uzor, MSP.  Interment will follow in Woodlawn Gardens, Solider Road.
Left to cherish his memories are his wife: Cheila Burrows; one son: Robert Jr. (B.J.); three daughters: Simone, Sasha and Ashleigh; one brother: Tyrone Burrows; one sister: Leslie Adderley; six aunts: Remona Delaney, Mary Neymour, Annie Knowles, Gloria Burrows and Beverley Cash; four uncles: Roland and Michael Burrows, Addington Darville and George Knowles; six nieces: Kathleen Burrows-Ricci (Alessandro Ricci), Ashely and Astrid Adderley, Italia, Tyrinika and Tashalla Burrows; three nephews: Tahj, Tyrone Jr., and Tyrone; mother-in-law: Mercedez Oliva-Cay; two sisters-in-law: Yuseliz Cay and Michelle Burrows; three brothers-in-law: Miquel and Rolando Oliva-Cay and Michael Adderley; three grand nieces: Sofia and Olivia Ricci and Tania Burrows; two grand nephews: Lavado Fernander and Alexander Brice; numerous cousins including: Attorney General John Delaney, W/ASP Kimberley Taylor, Sgt. 196 Warren Neymour, W/Sgt. 1342 Gaynelle Neymour-Johnson, W. P. C. 2024 Remona Burrows, Immigration Officers Renee and Marilyn Burrows, Tanya Bain, Renee Burrows-Daxon, Marsha, Larry, Karen, Kim, Dominic, Deborah, Phillip, Perry, Effie, Anderson, Celeste, Roscoe, Lyrone, Angelo, Owen, Apryl, Julian, Spencer and Brandon Burrows, Ingrid Pinder, Jarona Stubbs, Charmaine Bourbon, Robyn Moree, Prescott, Ricardo and Pedro, Vaughn Delaney, Anthea Cox, Bridgette Stuart, Kirsten Fowler, George, Anastacia and Jason Knowles, Attorney Andre Rahming, Attorney Lucia Broughton, Dr. Charles Rahming, Charlotta, Vangy, Shirley, Hammond, Deloris and Sheila Rahming, Joyce, Beulah, Lucy, Handel and David Darville, Clothilda Knowles, Rose Adderley, Charles, Samuel, William, Peter and Paul, Frederica Carroll, Ivy Burrows, Greta Adderley, Bethsheba Algreen, Claudette Wallace, Mary Johnson, Michael and George Darville, Brenda Samuels, Donna Darville, Rodney, Cassandra and Anthony Adderley and Attorney Elliott Lockhart; numerous other relatives and friends including: Timothy Thompson, Linda Pratt, Pablo, Jabber, Clifford and Mark, Sloanne Nottage, Darrice Newbold, Florence Fornof, Sean "Gubbah" Clarke, Sheron and Jill, Michelle Farrington, Rudolph Beneby, Clayton Gardiner, Queen's College Class of 1979, The Esso "On the Run" family and many others too numerous to mention.

Friends may pay their last respects at Butlers' Funeral Homes & Crematorium, Ernest and York Streets on Thursday May 3rd, 2012 from 10:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. and at the church on Friday May 4th, 2012 from 9:00 a.m. until service time.

read more »

James Frederick Strachan, 65

May 03, 2012

Funeral service for Mr. James Frederick Strachan, 65 yrs., a resident of Victoria Gardens, who died on 16th April, 2012, will be held at St. Francis Xavier Catholic Cathedral, West Street, on Saturday at 10:00 a.m. Officiating will be Father Glen C. Nixon. Interment follows in Western Cemetery, Nassau Street.

Left to cherish his memory, are his two daughters Mrs. Marcie McPhee and Mrs. Carlene Jane Parnther of Georgia; Sons-in law:Apostle Sterling McPhee and Neal Parnther; Grand Children: Shalom, Chairo, and Charis McPhee, Kayla and Jordon Parnther of Georgia; Sisters: Mrs. Lorraine Hepburn, Mrs.Gertrude Rolle-Wilson & Ms. Maria Strachan; Brothers: Solomon, Kevin & Anthony Strachan; Aunt: Mrs.Delores Johnson; Nieces: Therese Hepburn, Lynette Hepburn, Sophia Rolle, Mrs. Lisa Turnquest (Lionel) of Freeport, Patrell Hepburn- Sullivan (Michael) and Anthonique Strachan. Nephews: Gregory Fernander, Anthony Rolle, Elrod Hepburn Sr. (Ginger), Anwar Rolle (Patrice), Michael Strachan, Lamont Strachan, Alcott Wilson Jr., Anthony Strachan Jr., Kristen Strachan; Grand Nephews & Nieces: Kenton Taylor, Kristen Hepburn, Eirich Walker, Elrod Hepburn Jr., Tristen Strachan, Bravente, Antonio, Deangelo, Travier, and Anthony (T.J.) Rolle, Kaden Taylor, Armani and London Rolle of New York, Kayneshia and Gia Hepburn and Sanaa Gardiner; Brothers-in-law: Alcott Wilson and Jay Koment; Cousins: Mrs. Mary Armbrister & Family, Ms. Grace Kemp, Bertram Kemp & Family, P. Anthony White and Family, Carolia John of Virginia & Family, Mrs. Jane Petronia (Pet) Johnson and Family, Mrs. Brenda Banks (Ron) and Family, Mrs. Gloria Johnson (Charles) & Family, Ms. Sharon Johnson of Abaco & Family, Mr. George Johnson (Mini) of Abaco & Family, Edward Johnson & Family, Mrs. Andrea Adderley & Family, Barbara Johnson, Ernestine, Phillip and Vernett Bethel, Mrs. Geneva Bethel-Johnson, Betty, Peter, Michael, Cyprian, John, Audley Jr., Clement, Chris, Theresa and Margaret Kemp & the entire Kemp Family, Mr. & Mrs. Agatha Rodgers & Family, Mrs. Rose Ferguson, Mrs. Cecilia Cooper, Mrs. Miriam Johnson of New Jersey and Family, Mrs. Frances Rex (God sister) & Family of New Jersey, Linda, Teddy and Eddie Thompson, Carl Armbrister of Florida and Family, Mrs. Helen Giles (Anthony) of Florida, Wendy, Donna, Daphne, Benjamin, Robert (Bobbie), Kelly (Anita) of Virginia, Dr. Adair Johnson of Georgia and Family, John, Ernest, Dennis, Andrew, Rose, Susan Gilbert and the entire Gilbert Family of Ross Corner, Sharon, Agatha (ZeZe) Alfred, Tony, Paul & Dwight Smith & their Families, Kenneth Herious Jr. & Family, Fredrick Clarke Jr. and Family, Mrs. Crystal Strachan & Family, Douglas Wilkinson of New York, Family of the late James (Jim) Russell; Special Family & Friends: Lillis Strachan, Barbara Harvey, Mary Clarke, Sir Orville Turnquest & Family, Michelle Knowles, Kippling Armbrister of Abaco, Jennie Taylor, Basil Cleare, Wendell (Blake) Deveaux, Alvin Paul, James Rahming, Wellington McPhee, former co-workers of B.E.C. Frankie Gibson of New Jersey, Pedro Gibson & Family, Edward Gibson, Henry Goodman of the U.S.A., formerly of Deep Creek, Eleuthera, Terrence (Friday), Management & Staff of MedDentCo Health Center, The McMillan Family, Family of the late Patrick Adderley, Leona Miller (nee Huyler), Mrs. Dorie Bowleg (nee Smith) The Smith & Coakley Families formerly of Lewis Street, Michael Darville, Thaddeus Strachan, Ivan and Rosie Reckley of Freeport, Jackie and Terry Adderley, and many other family and friends too numerous to mention. Special Thanks: Mrs. Kimrice Miller/Social Services Department, Abaco, Fr. Glen Nixon, Mr. Francis Richardson, The Print Shop, Demeritte's Funeral Home, Ms. Althea Neilly.

Friends may pay their last respects at Demeritte's Funeral Home, Market Streer, from 10-6:00 p.m. on Friday & on Saturday at the church from 9:00 a.m. until service time.

read more »

Wilton Alexander Capt. or Box Brown Sr., 73

May 03, 2012

Funeral service for Captain Wilton Alexander "Capt." or "Box" Brown Sr., 73 yrs., a resident of #73 Old Cedar Street, Yellow Elder & formerly of Bluff, Eleuthera, who died on 26th April, 2012, will be held at Prayer & Praise Assembly, Ragged Island Street, on Saturday at 10:00 a.m. Officiating will be Rev. Cynthia "Mother" Pratt, assisted by other Ministers. Cremation follows.
Left to cherish his memories are his wife: Feletta Brown; Seven daughters: Judy Brown, Evangelist Sandra Knowles, Cpl. 384 Deborah Brown, Elsie Adderley, Portia Farrington, Cheryl and Peaches Brown; Twelve Sons: Captain James, Elder Leslie, Wilton, Darren, Godfrey, Edward, Rickey, Tony, and Jeffrey Brown, Sgt. 2319 Ricardo Neely, Michael and Theadore, One Brother: Henry Michael Brown; Nephews: Doctor Conville Brown, Captain Troy, Lawrence, Kevin, Rudolph, Garnet, William, Michael Brown, Jamal, Robert, Tyrone, Andrew Taylor, Gary and John Bain; Twenty Four Neices: Patsy, Vanria, Eunice, Marsha, Stephanie, Linda, Angila, Natalie, Ann, Neicey, Shirley of New York, Popsie, Janet, Natasha, Sonia, Theresa, Catherine, Kathy, Pam, Pat, Sophia, Cindy, Dinel, Sharia; Seventy Grand Children too numerous to mention including: Sheneka, Omah, Tavares, Cpl. 1416 Deangelo Butler, Gerard, Tavarren, Wenderia, Sandino, PC. 983 Latorio Demeritte, Minister Rantica Knowles, Laron, Lavanda, Urie, Trav is, Randin, Sancheo, Randolph Jr, Keithera, Paige, Nathaniel, Calrino, Miguel, Shaqueii, Shavanti, Lavardo, Donavan, Dentry, Dentrina, Leandra, Nikita, Jamario, Renaldo, Rachea, Desiree, Enrico, Riquell, Alexis, Wilton Jr, Ashinique, Denia, Quinn, Alex, Britney; Great grand children, Grand nieces and grand nephews too numerous to mention; Uncle: Howard Neely of the Bluff, Eleuthera; Aunt: Aletha Hudson of the Bluff, Eleuthera; Daughters in law: Marcia, Jacquel yn, Portia and Andra Brown; Sons in law: Randolph Knowles and Gaylen Farrington; Sisters in law: Merlene and Valerie Taylor of New Jersey;Brother in law: Aswald Taylor of Jamaica; Other relatives and friends including: The Rt. Hon Cynthia "Mother" Pratt, Marilyn,Janet and family of the Bluff, Eleuthera, Doctor Coraine Brown, Hon. Glynnis Hanna Martin, Glass Bottom Boat Association, The Bluff and Lower Bouge Communities, Old Ceder Street, Yellow Elder Community, Staff of Male Medical #2 Princess MargaretHospital, The Neely, Hudson, Brown and Johnson Families, Luceille and Nellie Rolle of Bluff, Eleuthera and Ms. Albury and Family.
Friends may pay their last respects at Demeritte's Funeral Home, Market Street, from 10-6:00 p.m. on Friday & on Saturday at the church from 9:00 a.m. until service time.

read more »

Hugh Edison Minnis, Sr., 44

May 03, 2012

THE LIFE & TIMES OF
SGT. 2161 HUGH EDISON MINNIS, SR.

"To everything there is a season, and a time to every purpose under the heaven."
Ecclesiastes 3:1

It is said every life has its own pathway and Journey to follow and thus was the life of Hugh Edison Minnis. Affectionately called "Edison or Minnis".

A Time to Be Born
On March 31st, 1968 a bouncing, bright eyed baby boy was born to the parentage of William Minnis and Ethral Higgs both deceased.  He was given the names Hugh Edison, which means "Bright in Mind and Spirit" and was the second of two sons born to this couple.  As he grew he lived up to his name, playing and pulling tricks on his friends and siblings which led them to say he was mischievous. Being an energetic and enthusiastic child he was often inquisitive, always asking questions and wanting to know "who and what was happening". He also liked acquiring the latest gadgets and toys so he could play with and dismantle them to see how they worked.  We just had to mention that he was a mama's boy! He was her baby boy and would tattle on all the other children to "Mammy" as he affectionately called her. Even though his siblings would be mad, he didn't care he received hugs and treats from Mammy for being the watchman. His childhood was an adventurous and happy one.
A Time For Education and Career
He was educated through the government school system, where he attended the Claridge Primary School, C. I. Gibson Jr. and then moved onto the R. M. Bailey High School, where he excelled in track and field and received other academic accolades.  Edison was an industrious young man and found early employment at the Lyford Cay Club where he served as a Waiter for a number of years.  He then moved to Super Value Ltd, where he was employed as the Produce Manager until he was called by the Royal Bahamas Police Force in 1991, and was a part of the B and C Squad 1991-1992.  As an upright Officer he worked tirelessly and respectfully in a career that he held very dear for twenty-one years.  Even after being diagnosed with his illness, he never shirked his duties because he knew what he was working towards.  Being recently promoted to the rank of Sargent, he was very proud and appreciative, and felt that his labor was not in vain.

A Time For Family Life
Edison loved people and loved life.  In the year 1991 Inez Minnis (nee Nottage) caught his eye.  They dated for many years before jumping the broom in 1994 and making a commitment to love and cherish until death did they part.
Time For Challenges
Edison became ill and was diagnosed with kidney failure. He bravely fought and ran his race, and on Monday 23rd, April 2012 he passed away and was called home in the late evening hours.
He called his sister just a few days before and said "Nicky this place is like heaven, you'll should come and see, my body feels so good and it's so peaceful here." His pain is no more and he is resting. "To God Be The Glory."
Left to celebrate his life and hold cherished memories are his loving and dedicated Wife: Inez Minnis; (1) Son: Edison Minnis Jr.; (3) Daughters: Azaria & Sanaa Minnis and Tanisha Newbold; (2) Grandchildren: Anija Minnis and Theodore Roberts Jr.; (4) Brothers: Chadwick Kemp, Sargent 1661 William Minnis, Roscoe and Ronald Minnis of Fort Pierce Fla.; (7) Sisters: Donna Dean of Fort Pierce Fla., Valerie Barr, KevaMae  Kemp, Andreanette, Jennifer & Sheryl Gaitor & Eleanor Smith; Step Mother: Montrella Minnis of Fort Pierce Fla.; (11) Sisters-in-law: Shirley Kemp, Stacey Minnis, Millestine Smith, Norine Moxey, Ruth, Murriel, Prudence, Christine, Aneka, Vanessa and Winifred Nottage; (9) Brothers-in-law: Herbert Barr, Benjamin Newbold, Anthony, Donnie, Dave, Fenrick & Jemerson Nottage, Rexville Smith and Prince Moxey; Aunts and Uncles: Othman and Carl Higgs of Rochester New York and family, Simeon Rolle of Fort Pierce Fla., Zilla Higgs of Rochester New York, Lighty Adderley, Gloria & Uriah Sturrup, Melrose Burrows, Prolene Smith and Family, Patsy, Mary Conchita, Jenkin, Ezekiel & Eugene Nottage and their Families; Numerous Nieces and Nephews including: Doris Munroe & Sequetor Hooper of Fort Pierce Fla., Ricardo and Roseann Christie, Kevin and Raquel Edgecombe, Herbert Jr. and Jasmine Barr,  P/C 3042 Ovando and Krystal Kemp, P/C Lavardo and Charmaine Kemp, Tomiko, Terry, Precious and Dylan Kemp, R/C 3663 Ferrice Kemp, Pedrica, Pedra, Pedro Jr., Kareem, Shakoby, Roscoe, Janell and Jeremiah Minnis, Valerie Barr, Lorenzo Darling, Kennedy Reid, Clint and Lakeisha Lockhart, Janice and Travis Forbes, Alexis Gibson, Ashley Knowles, Kaeley Rolle, Shelton Miller, Tamal Curry, Ebony Gerenus, Rex Smith Jr., Aledeon Miller, Jada and Prince Moxey Jr., Shantique Coakley, Ramon, Davia, Danekam Aliyah, Zaia, Shadae, Tyrek, Fenrick Jr., Matthew, Fenron, Antoinette, Tyran, Lena and Anthony Nottage & Justin Spence; A host of other Relatives and Friends: Joyce Roberts & family, Harrison Wilson & family, Roy Smith, Cardinal & Mella Rolle & family, Dwayne Harris & family, Audley & Marjorie Rahming & family, Drs. Leon & Elvira Higgs & family, Dotlean & Annalee Rolle, Lloyd, Jamerson, Albert & Lieutenant Leslie Rolle, Sgt.1601 Alfred & Cheryl Kemp, WRC.555 Idamae and Byron Russell, Retired CPL. Virgil McPhee & family, Brenda McPhee, Isamae Seymour & family, Paulette Taylor & family, Gary & Enamae Pinder & family, George & Teresita Jones & family, Keith Forbes & family, Catherine Roker & family, Theodore Roberts & family, Carl & Eleanor Higgs &  family, Lenamae Munroe & family, Hestine Clarke & family, Alvin Hepburn & family, Ovando Collie, Trevor Munnings & the East Street Boys, Nadine & Brad Frazier, Shirley Farrington & family, Marilyn Hepburn &  family, Lavern Kelly & Family, Sylvia, Martha, Linda & Verlene Duvalier & family, Deborah Nabbie & family, Sharmaine Sturrup & family, Rachel Joseph & family, Marva Cornish & family, Benjamin Dames & family, Teniel Kelly & family, Julian & Cherry Butler, Cydlaura Rolle & family, Paula Hamilton & family, Michelle Laing & family, Bernice Wilson & family, Joanne Johnson & family, Fred Rolle & family, Harry Brown & family, Simeon Munroe & family, Gaynell Gilbert & family, Thelma Storr & family, Sheena Johnson & family, George & Cynthia Morris & family, Monalee Etienne & family, Hilda & Harry Johnson & family, Daphne Knowles & family, Judy Cox & the Burrows family, Linda Davis & family, Roxanne, David & Maxine Gibson & family, Debra & Dwayne Josey, Vernalee Miller & family, Natasha Sweeting & family, Francis & Clinton Whylly & family, Darnell Miller & family, Hasting & Clyde Charlton & family, Superintendent Ismella Davis, ASP Dennis Dames, ASP Kevin Mortimer and the entire staff of the Airport Police Station especially P/C 3122 Sterling Seymour, The Hon. Tommy Turnquest, Minister for National Security, Commissioner of Police, Ellison Greenslade and the entire Royal Bahamas Police Force, the Dialysis Center, Nurses and Staff of Uchee Pines Medical Institute, The Fox Hill community, the entire Commonwealth Blvd, Elizabeth Estates family and  many other relatives and friends too numerous to mention.
May His Soul Find Great Rest!
 

read more »

Bishop Elkin Alexander Symonette, 74

May 03, 2012

Memorial Service for the Late Bishop Elkin Alexander Symonette, 74 years of Haven's Subdivision off Soldier Road and formerly of Pinefield, Acklins will be held on Friday May 4th, 7:30 p.m. at Ebenezer Missionary Baptist Church, Charles Vincent Street. Rev. Dr. Charles Culmer assisted by Rev. Jeffrey Deleveaux and Bishop Trevor Williamson will officiate.
*********************************************************************************************************************
Funeral Service for the Late Bishop Elkin Alexander Symonette, 74 years of Haven's Subdivision off Soldier Road and formerly of Pinefield, Acklins will be held on Sunday May 6th, 1:30 p.m. at Ebenezer Missionary Baptist Church, Charles Vincent Street. Rev. Felton Rolle assisted by Rev. Dr. William Thompson and Bishop Simeon Hall will officiate. Interment will follow in Lakeview Memorial Gardens, John F. Kennedy Drive.
Left to cherish his memories are his darling and devoted Wife of 52 years: Inez Hepburn Symonette; Eight Children: Melvelyn, Evang. Patricia, Melvern, Sharine, Alexander Jr. and Pastor Michael Symonette; Evang. Deborah McKenzie and Pastor Renae Saunders; Two Sons-In-Law: Insp. Roderick McKenzie and Pastor Keith Saunders; One Daughter-In-Law: Simone Symonette; Eleven Grandchildren: Brenton Jr., Brandon and Bethany Charlton; Johnathan, Roderick Jr. and Jakeh McKenzie, Arielle and Ashlee Saunders; Alexandria, Michael Jr. and Joshua Symonette; One Great Grandson: Caleb McKenzie; Siblings: Rev. Marietta Moss, Francina Johnson, Alice Ferguson, Dec. Hetcema Williams, Dec. Florrie Stevens, Alvena Beneby, Ellamae Ferguson, Geneva Lewis, Rev. John Symonette, Linrod Symonette of Miami Florida and Solomon Miller; Aunt: Hilda Johnson; In Laws: Edon Cassius Moss, Rev. Prenell Taylor, Min. Maxine Francita Brown, Rev. Elfreda Symonette, and Edney Hepburn; Nephews/Nieces: Evang. Pachley Forbes, Annamae Bain, Alerine Miller, Rev. Franklin & Lorenzo Moss, Stephanie & Karen Minns; Ralston Ferguson, Rev. Kingsley & Shervin Hanna; Capt. Kendal & Gregory Ingraham; Joel Miller, Edith Rolle, Ethel Barr; Viola Beneby, Evang. Carolyn, Sandra, Igalee, Barbara, Rodger, and Lernis Miller, Apostle Dorinda Dean, Drendal Stevens, Rev. Juanita Ingraham, , Bettyann Grant, Evang. Lillymae Longley, Min. Lydia Stewart, Dec. Lorenzo, Evan. Alexcenah, Barbara, Jerome, Coramae, Cornelius, Marva, Paulette, Debbie, and Bradford Symonette; Hurias Williams, Sylvia Mayes, Patrice Symonette, Daydon Butler, Darnell Bostfield, Alvena Johnson, Vincent, Winston, Donald & George Jr. Symonette, Sharon Lewis, Maryann, Sherline Quant, Angela, Paul Lewis, Palmela, Renna, Kriston & Linrod II Symonette, Karen Bastian, Dellareece Whylly & Raymond Taylor, Lyndon & Rochelle Johnson-Taylor, Shavonne Taylor, Peter, James, Trevor, Audrey, Evan. Ingrid, and John Brown; Florence Charlton, Jackie Sturrup, Ezra, Trevor, and Shantell Hepburn; Sons/Daughters In The Gospel: Rev. Caroll Rolle; Rev. Stanmitz Butler; Rev. Phillip Williamson; Rev. Christopher Smith; Bishop Trevor Williamson; Prophet Adlington Rolle; Rev. Ricardo Symonette; Rev. Jeffery Deleveaux; Pastor Celeste Michel; Special Friends and Associates: Rev. Matthias Munroe, Rev. Dr. Charles Culmer; Rev. Lockwood Deleveaux; Rev. Stanley Ferguson; Bishop Wilshire Smith; Prophet Derrick Bastian; Rev. Lukins; Rev Olvi Louis; Rev Wesley Ferguson; Rev William Ewing; Rev. Lloyd Smith, Rev. Dr. Reuben Cooper; Ronald Miller, Rev. Carol Rolle, Rev. Newton Williamson, Rev. Evangeline Beneby; Rev. Randolph Beneby; Rev Randolph Deleveaux; Rev. King Williamson, Rev. Ozel Miller; Rev. Dr. Carolyn Rolle; Rev. Bradick Cleare; Rev. Arthur Edwards; Dr. Thomas Rolle; and Rev. Dr. Samuel Saunders. Other Relatives and Friends Including: Antionette Symonette, Michelle Munroe, Brenton Charlton Sr., Claudimae Symonette Hepburn, Wilfred Adderley, Warren "Doc" Thompson, Elton Johnson, Leroy Williams, Bishop Harry Collie, Victoria  and Pandora Thompson, Lerlene Collie, Marjorie Collie, Stacy Symonette, Rev. Ranford Patterson and The Bahamas Christian Council, Rev. Dr. Anthony Carrol and The National Baptist Missionary and Educational Convention, Rev. Charles Culmer and The Morning Star Baptist Association, Bishop Neil Ellis and The Full Gospel Fellowship of Churches, The Ebenezer Fellowship of Churches, The Ebenezer Burial Society, The Acklins Trade and Development Association, The Boat Owners Association, Swami and the Yoga Retreat Paradise Island, Rev. Milton Pierce and Burnette Baptist Church and Greater Mt. Carmel Baptist Church, Detroit Michigan, Rev. Ricardo Symonette and Freedom Temple family, Miami, Florida; Superintendent John Lee and Miracle Temple Family Mt. Pleasant Florida; Rev. Joseph Wright and Jerusalem Baptist Church, Tallahassee Florida; Rev. Bert Gary and Owl Rock United Methodist Church, Atlanta Georgia; Rev. Basil Strachan and Mt. Pisgah Baptist Church, Conch Sound Andros; Apostle Rodney Roberts, Rev. Christopher Roberts, The entire membership of the Ebenezer Mission Baptist Evangelistic Church, Dr. Fredrick Smith and Team, nurses of Private Surgical Ward of the Princess Margaret Hospital; And other family members and friends too numerous to mention.
Friends may pay their last respects at the Baptist National Convention Centre, Baillou Hill Road on Friday from 10:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m., and on Saturday at Bethel Brothers Morticians, Nassau Street from 10:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m. and on Sunday at the Church from 12:00 noon until service time.

read more »

Emmanuela Augustin, 23

May 03, 2012

Funeral Service for the Late Emmanuela Augustin, 23 years of Coral Harbour and formerly of Port-De-Paix, Haiti will be held on Saturday May 5th, 1:00 p.m. at Metropolitan Church of Nazarene, East Street. Pastor Nelson Pierre assisted by Rev. Dr. Celinet St. Louis will officiate.   Interment will follow in Lakeview Memorial Gardens, John F. Kennedy Drive.
 She is survived by Her Father: Manes Augustin; Mother: Ermane Agenor; Daughter: Leah Antoinette Adderley; Sisters: Ermoine, Samantha, Wadeline and Vahine Augustin; Brother: Benson Joseph and Tipa Augustin; Grand Parents: Marcele and Diemerci Augustin; Aunts: Rosalia , Angele, Noiria and Remilus Forestal; Celione and Marilne Tassy of Haiti; Uncles: Clotere Augustin, Lucien. Preptit and Nicolas Mazard, and Fanfan Agenor; Cousins in Nassau and the Bahamas: Ermanthe Augustin Morency, Louisete Augustin Ailtidor, Milanda, Jacques and Mimose Augustin, Mary, Dervens and Dachca Forestal, Cherrenda, Magarette, Lukendy, Nesly and Luken Seide, Mary Augustin David, Judes Agenor, Andlou and Valand Augustin; Cousins in Haiti: Wilbens, Lukene, Alzette, Minouche, Clarens, Fabiene and Dino Agenor; Cedny  Lunouche and Manese Tassy; Keline, Delouse, Papout and Kinle Ficien; Cousins in Florida: Amisterline Fertile, Richard Augustin, Rosemond Tassy, Papout Phicien, Techler Louis, Makes Phicien, Ary Augustin, Maz Mazard, Borby Fertil and Noster Ficien and John;  Friends in the Bahamas: Sterling Woods, Denise, Rose, Miguerline Joseph, Bryan Augustin, Christopher and Wendel Rolle; Tove Woods; And a host of other relatives and friends.
 Friends may pay their last respects at Bethel Brothers Morticians, Nassau Street on Friday from 10:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m. and on Saturday at the church from 11:30 a.m. until service time.

read more »

Jason Jeranmo Miller Chips, 38

May 03, 2012

Funeral Service for Jason Jeranmo Miller "Chips" age 38 years a resident of  Coral east Boulvard,  will be held Saturday May 5th 2012,  11:00 a.m. at New Hope Missionary Baptist Church, Hope Drive,  Joans Heights. Officiating will be Rev'd  Joseph N Thompson, Rev Elmond R King and other Ministers of the Gospel.  Interment will be made in Woodlawn Gardens, Soldier Road.
 He is survived by Mother: Rosezena Douglas; Father: Raymond Miller Sr., Step mother: Pandora Miller; Brothers: Gino Miller; Jaime Forbes, Bernard and Raymond Miller Jr; Sisters: Kimberley Bain, Camille, Shyanne and Raymona Miller; Sister-in-law: Helen Miller; Nieces: Shantae, Shaniah and  Brenia Miller; Nephews: Jamaal, Alex, Alexio and Everette Rolle Jr, Grandmothers: Lulie Douglas and lovely Miller; Aunts: Jenny Walker, Mavis Brown, Adrian Adderley, Rhonda Miller and Cherene Carey, Sylvia Rolle, Nurse Larrie Ferguson, Christine, Cheryl, Remelda and Marsha Mackey, Clodiea Knowles, Joanna Neely, Bridgette Taylor, Melissa Deveaux, Delores Storr, Viola Carey and Mavis and Anita Douglas; Grand aunts: Esther Douglas, Verginia Clarke, Curley Wilson and Fairmena Taylor, Uncles: Holman Storr, Everette Miller, George Carey, Stephen Douglas, Marcus Mackey, Donnie, Percy and Dellino Miller; Grand uncles: Rev. Zilchus and Dellington Thompson and  fifty-nine cousins and a host of other relatives and friends including, Jason Deveaux, Aaron Neely, Oliver Ferguson, Geltru Cartwright, Rodwell, Maverick, Kaysha and Alonzo, Rev. Joseph and Pearl Thompson, Lyn Davis and the communities of John Road and John Street, Bain's Town,  Pine Wood Gardens and other too numerous to mention.
 Relatives and friends may pay their respects at Cedar Crest Funeral Home, Robinson Road & First Street on  Friday from 12:00 noon to 6:00p.m. and  at  the church on Saturday from 9:30 a.m. until to service time.
 

read more »

Sandra C. Sherman, 68

May 03, 2012

Funeral Service for the Late Dr. Sandra C. Sherman, 68 years of #11 Sunset Drive, The Grove, West Bay Street and formerly of Washington, D.C. will be held on Saturday May 5th, 11:00 a.m. at Faith Temple Ministries International, Prince Charles Drive. Bishop Philemon Wilson assisted by Pastor Andrew Burrows and other Ministers of the Gospel will officiate. Interment will follow in Lakeview Memorial Gardens, John F. Kennedy Drive.

Left to cherish her loving memories are her husband: Dr. George H. Sherman; her Children: Kevin & Kimberly Sherman; her Grandchildren: Tiana & Kiyah Sherman;  Daughter-in-law: Alicia Sherman; her Sisters in law: Elizabeth Carter, Missouri Sherman- Peter, Esther Sherman-McKenzie, & Rosemary Sherman; her Brothers in law: Eugene Sherman, Ezel Sherman; numerous nieces and nephews including: Ronald Carter, Brenda Manley, Senaka Peter, Sebastian Peter, Marsha Sherman-Bain & Mark Miller; Cousins: Wiley Thompson, Clark Thompson, Joseph Mosby, Lynwood Mosby, Beatrice Richerson, Orange Allen, Norman Haskins Jr., Gwendolyn Mosby, Gloria Nash, Maxine Carter, Gladys Payne, Brenda Johnson-Best, Ashley Johnson-Long. Friends & Family: Mrs. Susanna Russell and Family, Brenda & Raymond Rolle & Family, Dionne Rolle & Family, Mrs. Barbara Curtis and Family, Delores Cooper & Family, Selena Donaldson & Family , Alma Ferguson & Family, Dr. Earnest & Barbara Kinchen, Bernard & Jane Miller and Family, Dr. Rudy and Jerry Dorsett & Family, Lionel & Naomi Symonmett and Family, Katie & Roy Warren & Family, Angela Achara & Family, Dr. M. Rashad & Family, Paulette Haven and Family, Mrs. Muriel Eneas, Dr. Agreta & James Eneas & Family, Dr. Cleveland Eneas Jr. & Family, Diane Fox & Family, Joyce and Ajene Curtis, Paula Bain & Family, Iona Andrews & Family, Marsha Echols & Ambrose Okulu, Mr. James Shearer, Pastor Thomas & Joyce Sands & Family, Pastor Jay & Euphemia Simms &
Family, Pastor Rick & Gaye Dean & Family, Fr. Ettiene Bowleg & Family, Drs. Larry & Carol Carroll, Teaza Wallace, Pastor Neil Hamilton, Keith & Renee Saunders, Dr. & Mrs. Homer Bloomfield, Ulrick & Tamela McIntosh & Family.

Friends may pay their last respects at Bethel Brothers Morticians, Nassau Street on Friday from 10:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m. and on Saturday at the Church from 10:00 a.m. until service time.

read more »

Jerome Thomas Franks, 88

May 03, 2012

Funeral Service for the Late Jerome Thomas Franks, 88 years of Coral Heights Estates and formerly of Port Nelson, Rum Cay will be held on Saturday May 5th, 11:00 a.m. at St. Mary's Anglican Church, Virginia Street. Rev. Fr. Dwight M. Bowe will officiate. Interment will follow in the Western Cemetery, Nassau Street.
He was predeceased by his son Jerome Franks and Left to morn are his 4 Sons: Anthony and Philip Franks, George Leslie Sealy and Jermaine "Choo Choo" Mackey; 4 Daughters: Maxine Benjamin,Wilhelmenia Shearer, Pamela Frnaks Rolle and Monique Campbell; Grand-Children: Raphael Lynes and Shantell Franks, Antonia Culmer, Dahria Franks, Barbara Za' Conliffe, Anita and Philippa Franks, Nicole Sealy, Jermaine Jr., and Jernaine Mackey, Sandy Campbell, Raquino Franks, Allen, Crispin and Tanya Benjamin, Crystal Brice, Tovera, Tomiko, Tomia, Feodor Shearer, Deandra, Demetrius and Uriah Rolle, Eugene II, Shaquille, Kyle, Jewel and Jasmine Campbell, Beverly Alfreus and Henry Francis; Great-Grandchildren: Aimee Franks, Carynn Culmer, Christian Sealy, Ashtel and Amye Fox, Cameron and Kai Brice, Andrew and Hailey Benjamin, Zhyon and Zaria Lynes and Timothy Ward Jr.; 2 Sisters: Avilda Scavella and Hermie Bain Of Port Nelson Rum Cay; 1 Sister-In-Law: Rosie Grant; 1 Brother-In Law: Anzlo Strachan; 3 Daughters-In-Law: Dr. Bonnie Franks Of Grand Bahama, Gina Rodgers Sealy and Rose Ann Franks of Miami, Florida; 3 Sons- In-Law: Andrew Benjamin, Macloid Shearer, Eugene Campbell I; Numerous nieces and nephews including: Delores Wilson Of Port Nelson Rum Cay, Dr. Lesley and Kirkland Culmer, Zelma Dean, Rodney Braynen, Marsha Deveaux, Ingrid Culmer and Russell Franks Of Grand Bahama. Other relatives and friends including: Bishop Gilbert Thompson, Osborne and Christine Sawyer, Meta Bethell and Family, Brenda Archer, Henry Brooks, The Strachan Family, The Rahming Family, The Butler Family, The Robinson Family, The Culmer Family, The Gran Family, Dr. Charles Carter, kernita Sands and  Family, Doreen Deveaux and Family, James Johnson and Family, The Campbell Family, Terresa Bnett, Bishop Kirkwood Murphy and Family , All the decedents of Rum Cay, Mervin Greene, Peter and Yvette Turnquest, Rev. and Mrs. Andrew Stuart, Mrs. Cunningham and Family, Eleanor Black, Paulette Wilson, Bertha Lunn and Niccara Deveaux also the One and Only Club, Queens College, Family Guardian, Going Places, Atlantis Table Games Dept and The church family of St. Mary's The Virgin.
Friends may pay their last respects at Bethel Brothers Morticians, Nassau Street on Friday from 10:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m. and on Saturday at the Church from 10:00 a.m. until service time.

read more »

Anario Javian Curtis, 25

May 03, 2012

Funeral Service for Anario Javian Curtis age 25 of Kennsington Gardens who died on April 24th 2012 will be held on Saturday at 11 a.m. at Mt. Nebo Union Baptist Church, Marshall Road off Baillou Hill Road South.  Officiating will be Rev. Dr. Charles E. Rolle assisted by Other Ministers.  Interment will follow in Woodlawn Gardens, Soldier Road.
He is survived by his Mother: Anne Wallace; his Father & Step-Mother: Emmanuel & Laverne Curtis; Grandmother: Verva Wallace: Sisters: Samantha McIntosh and Idelia Curtis; Brothers: Akeito, Camarie, Jason and Ishmael Curtis; Aunts: Ruby Curtis, Eurice and Emmazell Ferguson, Eunice, Fearlease and Lashan Wallace; Uncles: Merrill and Linville Curtis, Bishop Christopher Ferguson, Calvin, John, Percy and Lester Wallace; Nieces: Jabez and Samia McIntosh, Charlesetta Mathurin and Cha'mel Curtis; Nephew: Adeyen Curtis; Brother-in-law: Garth McIntosh; Sister-in-law: Asternique Curtis; Numerous cousins including: Phicol, Chaneil, Johnita, Patrico, Erica, Demarcio, Davontay, Deniteria, Lester Wallace Jr., KeAndra, Perron Cummings, Euthea, Damian, Dachun and Dashunique Brown, Javal, Lasheca, Jaynique Ferguson, D'Abrelle Deveaux, Chandra, Charan and Chazara Rahnming, Theres, Deandrea, Damon, Crystal, Laverne and Cephas Cooper, Miriam, Inah, Candice, Sherry, Birdie, Wilistene, Sherry, Linville Jr., Linda, Arnette, Randolph, Rodney, Beauford, Trevor, Homer Jr., Charles, Dorlan and Priscilla Curtis, Marvaret, Garin, Dereck, Karen and Anastacia Ferguson, Jackie, Lavenia, Jennifer, Renaldo, Udena, Bebiejoe, Devayne, Iziah, Alex, Kevette, Kaye,  Edison, Bennie, Sandy, Kevin, Chavano and Chakera; Godson: Kevin Cunningham Jr., Special Friends: Mrs. Winsome Miller, Alvena Mortimer, Mary Taylor, Eunice Roxbury, Christine Hepburn, Agnes Carey, Mrs. Judith Sherman, Nikito Lewis, Damian Robinson, Elizabeth Grant, Henry Bannister, Stanley Fulford, Travis Cooper, Paul, Lubin, Eggie, Alexandra McKenzie, Daniesha Moss, Danielle Moss, Zorian Munnings, Mrs. Sargeant, Mrs. Pinder, Dino, Calvin and Mr. Collie. Godparents: Jackie and Wellington Woods, Sadie and Fearlease Wallace, Austin Weeks, Eric Sweeting, Madlyn Wells, Muriel Dawkins; Other Relatives & Friends: The Wallace, Bridgewater, Munroe, Moxey, Lockhart, Armbrister, Curling, Hepburn, Maycock, Wilson, Nesbitt Families, Pastor Rolle and The Mt. Nebo Family, The Golden Gates FNM Campaign Team, The National Literacy Staff, Friends at Super Value, Blue Hill Road, The Basketball Friends, The R. M. Bailey Class of 2004 and the Kennsington Gardens and Ragged Island Communities.
Friends may pay their last respects at East Sunrise Mortuary, #36 Rosetta Street, Palmdale from 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. on Friday and again at the Church from 10 a.m. on Saturday until service time.

read more »

Geta Gertrude Miller, 60

May 03, 2012

Funeral Service for Geta Gertrude Miller, age 60 of Iguana Way who died on April 26th 2012 will be held on Saturday at 2 p.m. at St. Paul's Baptist Church, Bernard Road.  Officiating will be Rev. Dr. J. Carl Rahming assisted by Other Ministers.  Interment will follow in Woodlawn Gardens, Soldier Road.

She is survived by: Husband: Jacob Miller; Siblings: Leona (Robert) Hall, Carolyn (James) Miller, Clarenda (John) Gordon Katrinka (Jason) Quashie, Carsene (Stephanie) Higgs, Basil Higgs, Edroy Higgs , Donald (Kenja) Higgs, Robert (Jasmar) Higgs, Terrance (Ericka) Higgs.
Father-In-Law: Melvin A. Miller; Step Children: Martin, Krystal and Jamal Miller; In-Laws: Dorothy Knowles, Lucille (Wesley) Flowers, Rosamond Wells, Daisy (Raymond) Knowles, Ashton (Sarah) Miller, George Miller, Brendalee Marshall, Jeffery (Jeanne) Miller, Tony Miller, Valerie (Sandy) Rolle, Cathrina (Michael) Braynen; Aunts and Uncles: Vera (James) Colebrooke, Nathan (Joyce) Rolle; Niece and Nephews: Earnest, Billy, Philip, Robert Jr. Jediah Roselyn, Pauline, Melissa, Mario, Kenva Christy, Jason Shonell, Nadia,Torry, Carsene Jr. Sheniqu Casiya, Carnisha, Zaria, Kwaughan, Terricita, Edroy Jr., Davaughn, Mario, Latoya, Kandice, Richa, Rashad, Kendrick, Antoinette, Dorinda, Stephon, Sheree, Pam, Phyron, Rochelle, Dewayne, Tamiko, Chauncey, Danielle, Mychaelle, Mia, Jarissa, Jacintha, Raven, Megan, and numerous grand nieces and nephews and Other Relatives and Friends Including: the Rolle, Heild, & McIntosh families in Abaco and Freeport and the Brown families in New Providence.
 
Friends may pay their last respects at East Sunrise Mortuary, #36 Rosetta Street, Palmdale from 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. on Friday and again on Saturday from 10 a.m. to noon and at the Church from 1 p.m. until service time.

read more »

Jennie Lucille Johnson, 70

May 03, 2012

Last rites for JENNIE LUCILLE JOHNSON AGE 70 of Yellow Elder Gardens and formerly of Hatchet Bay, Eleuthera will be held on Saturday at 11:00 A.M. at St. Mark's Methodist Church, Hatchet Bay, Eleuthera.  Officiating will Pastor Frederick Kelly assisted by Rev. Kenya Novell, Rev. Henry White and Rev. Eric Johnson.  Interment in Big Bay Cemetery, Hatchet Bay,
 She is survived her faithful and devoted husband: Stephen Johnson; Daughter: Jody Johnson; Grandchildren: Roshada Johnson, Rashad Duram, Charlton Saunders Jr., Addassah Johnson; Great Granddaughter: Rashon Johnson; Brothers and their Wives: Rev. Leon W. Johnson and Venera and Rev. Eric Johnson and Cheryl; Sister and her husband Mavis Flower and Lucien; Sister-in-law; Zonivia Johnson; Nephews: Don and Ellen, Franco and Kim, Winslow and Diana; Nieces: Erica Johnson Adderley, Daphne and Ellinston Smith, Sheinka, Meoshi Jackson, Luvette Lime, Jacintha, Deandra Fowler; Brothers-in-law: Calsey Johnson and Dulcena, Adderley and Leah Johnson and their family; Grand Nieces and Nephews; Grand Nieces and Nephews-in-law; and a host of other relatives and friends including Catherine Farrington, Wyatt and the family of the late Michael Farrington of Riviera Beach, Mable Stubbs and Family, The Family of the Late Curtis Johnson, The Family of the Late Ivy(Missie) Johnson, The Family of the late Bertie Johnson, The Family of the late Mervin Johnson, The Family of the late Cladwell Farrington, The Family of the late Ena Davis,(Grand Aunt), Rhoda McQueen and Family, Cynthia Davis of Miami Fla., Florence Bridgewater and Family, Florence Scavella and Family, The Family of the late Robert and Eula Pinder, Linda Ferguson and Family, the family of the late George and Gladys Johnson; Other relatives and friends including Harvest Time Tabernacle, St. Stephen Baptist Church, The Pastor and members of Epiphany Methodist Church New Providence, St Marks Methodist Church and th entire Community of Hatchet Bay and surrounding settlements of Eleuthera.
The body will repose at Kurtiss Memorial Mortuary, Robinson Road and Fifth Street on Thursday, from 2:00 P.M. until 6:00 P.M. and at the church in Eleuthera on Friday 6:00 P.M. until service time on Saturday.

read more »

Gloria Bernadette Johnson, 61

April 26, 2012

DEATH NOTICE
Gloria Bernadette Johnson, 61 yrs., a resident of Churchill Rd., Nassau East South, died at PMH on 23rd April, 2012.
She is survived by her husband: Hartman Johnson; 1 son: Kyle Johnson; 5 daughters: Irene, Rochelle & Gina Johnson, Derith Wilson & Tiffany Dixon; 1 brother: Hilton Forbes Jr.; 2 sisters: Theresa Orelus off Atlanta & Rebecca Forbes Levy of Florida; 1 aunt: Thelma Thompson; 12 grand & 1 great grandchildren & a host of other relatives & friends.

read more »

Margareta Davis, 63

April 26, 2012

DEATH NOTICE
Margareta Davis, 63 yrs., a resident of 2nd Street & Poinciana Ave & formerly of Sandy Point, Abaco, died at PMH on 23rd April, 2012.
She is survived by her 2 sons: Leonar Davis & Shawn Dames; 1 daughter: Anastacia Dames; sister: Louise Green; brother: Bob Green & a host of other relatives & friends.

read more »

Alexander Butler III, 7mths

April 26, 2012

DEATH NOTICE
Alexander Butler III, 7mths, a resident of South Street, died at PMH on 21st April, 2012.
He is survived by his mother: Kimberley Miller; father: Alexander Butler II; 1 brother: Keyshawn McKinzie; 3 sisters: Alexandria Butler, Kaneisha & Kendera Rolle; grand parents: Brenda Lockhart, Carina & Alexander Butler I; Garnet & Linda Miller; 3 uncles & & aunts & a host of other relatives & friends.

read more »